BannerImage
Reset All

About Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary

Located at a distance of 19 Km from the city of Mysore, Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary is an important breeding and nesting ground for thousands of birds. If you are a nature lover or like to explore the natural habitat of birds, this place should be a must to your itinerary. Spread across 67 square kilometers, this attraction near Mysore witnesses the arrival of numerous migratory birds from Siberia, Australia and North America. You can take ranger-guided boat tours to see birds, crocodiles, bats, otters and various other creatures. For wildlife photographers, this location is a dream come true.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee Local Tourist Adult : INR 50 Foreign Tourist Adult : INR 200
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of mysore

St. Philomena's Church

St. Philomena's Church

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The grandeur of St. Philomena's Church leaves you spellbound...
Explore
Folk Lore Museum

Folk Lore Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

A hidden gem of Mysore, the Folk Lore Museum incorporates unique ...
Explore
Melody World Wax Museum

Melody World Wax Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Replete with life-size wax statues, the Melody Wax Museum showcas...
Explore
Balmuri Edmuri Waterfalls

Balmuri Edmuri Waterfalls

Water Bodies

Spend approx 3 hours

Located 3 Km from the Mysore city on the Krishna Raja Sagara (KRS...
Explore
Hotel RRR Restaurant

Hotel RRR Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Enjoy a sumptuous meal at the cozy Hotel RRR Restaurant. After a ...
Explore
Anu's Bamboo Hut

Anu's Bamboo Hut

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Anu's Bamboo Hut in Mysore has legions of fans who vouch for...
Explore
Tiger Trail

Tiger Trail

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 850

Have a luxurious meal at surprisingly economical rates at Tiger T...
Explore
Hotel Dasaprakash NK

Hotel Dasaprakash NK

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

A delectable meal awaits you at Hotel Dasaprakash NK. This very p...
Explore
Devaraj Urs Road

Devaraj Urs Road

Street market

Value for Money

Devaraj Road will surprise you with a lot of traditional goods in...
Explore
Harish Fashion Shop

Harish Fashion Shop

Individual shop

Value for Money

Explore Harish Fashion Shop and witness the world of clothes and ...
Explore
Kuvempu Nagar

Kuvempu Nagar

Individual shop

Premium

Come along with your shopping companions to Kuvempu Nagar and del...
Explore
Vani Vilas Road

Vani Vilas Road

Individual shop

Value for Money

Vani Vilas Road is the best solution for men and women clothing i...
Explore
Fun at GRS Fantasy Park

Fun at GRS Fantasy Park

Adventure

Value for Money

Beat the summer heat and enjoy a day of unadulterated fun at GRS ...
Explore
Picnic at Thonnur Lake

Picnic at Thonnur Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Pay a visit to Thonnur Lake and enjoy appreciating the picturesqu...
Explore
Trek to Chamundi Hills

Trek to Chamundi Hills

Adventure

Value for Money

If you are in the mood for some invigorating exercise, spend the ...
Explore
Explore Melody World Wax Museum

Explore Melody World Wax Museum

Exploration

Value for Money

Mysore boasts of the Melody World Wax Museum among its many attra...
Explore
Opium

Opium

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Purple Haze

Purple Haze

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Pelican Pub

Pelican Pub

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
The Road- Pub

The Road Pub

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to mysore

Holiday Packages In mysore

  • mysore
    Splendid Mysore Ooty Honeymoon Special
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mysore
    Beautiful South Mysore and Coorg
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mysore
    Short Trip to Mysore and Ooty - Weekend Getaway (Ex - Bangalore)
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In mysore

  • mysore
    Affordable Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mysore
    Family Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mysore
    Sightseeing Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mysore

  • Hotel President
    Hotel President
    Mysore
    One night from
    Rs.3,400
  • Lalitha Mahal Palace Hotel
    Lalitha Mahal Palace Hotel
    Mysore
    One night from
    Rs.2,625
  • Hotel Golden Castle
    Hotel Golden Castle
    Mysore
    One night from
    Rs.1,499
View all hotels

Popular Flights To mysore

    • MAAChennai
      BLRBengaluru
    • Spicejet
      SG-3309
    • 17:35 18:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,420
    • HYDHyderabad
      BLRBengaluru
    • TruJet
      2T-623
    • 08:20 10:45
      1 Stop
    • 02h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,425
    • IXEMangalore
      BLRBengaluru
    • Spicejet
      SG-3009
    • 18:05 19:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,580
    • UDRUdaipur
      BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-748
    • 17:40 23:15
      1 Stop
    • 05h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,980
    • BOMMumbai
      BLRBengaluru
    • Air Asia India
      I5-942
    • 12:30 14:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,054
    • AMDAhmedabad
      BLRBengaluru
    • Go Air
      G8-804
    • 21:30 23:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,539
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes