BannerImage
Reset All

About Raj Bhawan Governor House

With a boulevard of Deodar trees and gardens spread over 22 acres, Raj Bhawan Governor House, also called Raj Bhavan, was the summer residence of the governor of the United Provinces. Modelled after Buckingham Palace, it is now the official residence of the Uttrakhand Governor. One of the few Raj Bhavans in India open to the public, the front of the building replicates the shape of a British Crown and houses 113 rooms. Tourists are allowed to walk in the ground area only and not inside the building. There is also an 18-hole Golf Course at this attraction in Nainital where you can play by paying a nominal fee.

Historical Context: According to local folklore, the tunnel in the Governor House had served as the hideout of Sultana Daku, the Robin Hood of India, in bygone days. It was occupied by Sir Antony Mac Donnell in that year and was inhabited after him by Sir James La Touche, Sir John Hewett, Sir James Meston, Sir Harcourt Butler and Sir William Morris.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of nainital

Snow View Point

Snow View Point

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

Snow View Point offers an enchanting view of the majestic Himalay...
Explore
Nainital Lake

Nainital Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The enchanting hill station of Nainital in the state of Uttarakha...
Explore
Astronomical Observatory

Astronomical Observatory

Science Center

Spend approx 2 hours

If star gazing is on your to-do list, block your evening to visit...
Explore
Bhimtal

Bhimtal

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

If you want to have a peaceful commune with nature, Bhimtal is an...
Explore
Chandni Chowk Restaurant

Chandni Chowk Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Chandni Chowk Restaurant recreates the magic of its namesake, whi...
Explore
Udupiwala

Udupiwala

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 50

Your search for lip-smacking South Indian cuisine in Nainital end...
Explore
Sakley's Restaurant & Pastry Shop

Sakley's Restaurant & Pastry Shop

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

Experience sugar rush as you delve into sugary delights at Sakley...
Explore
Embassy Restaurant

Embassy Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

Treat yourself to a scrumptious meal at Embassy Restaurant. Locat...
Explore
Mall Road

Mall Road

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

A shopping hub right in the middle of the town of Nainital, Mall ...
Explore
Camping at Nainital

Camping at Nainital

Adventure

Value for Money

Located amidst lush green hills and forests, Nainital is an amazi...
Explore
Trek to Tiffin Top

Trek to Tiffin Top

Adventure

Value for Money

Just 4 km away from the center of Nainital, Tiffin Top offers pic...
Explore
Boating at Naini Lake

Boating at Naini Lake

Sightseeing

Economy

The eye-shaped Naini Lake rejuvenates your senses, surrounded by ...
Explore
Trekking at Guano Hills

Trekking at Guano Hills

Adventure

Value for Money

With rocky paths and uneven trekking trails, Guano Hills is an ex...
Explore
Zoom Land

Zoom Land

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 400

At Nainital, you can get some thrill alongside natural beauty. If...
Explore
Boat House Club

Boat House Club

Pubs, Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 850

Unlike other cities, the nightlife of Nainital is more relaxed an...
Explore
Viceroy

Viceroy

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Nainital has only a few bars, so if drinking is the kind of fun y...
Explore
Snow View Bar

Snow View Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

The picturesque town of Nainital has so much to offer to both the...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to nainital

Holiday Packages In nainital

  • nainital
    WORKATION - Fredys Bungalow, Bhimtal 3N4D
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,190
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    WORKATION - Fredys Bungalow, Bhimtal 5N6D
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,190
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    Nainital & Corbett Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.18,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In nainital

  • nainital
    Affordable Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • nainital
    Hill Station Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in nainital

  • The Naini Retreat
    The Naini Retreat
    Nainital
    One night from
    Rs.10,350
  • Rewa Retreat
    Rewa Retreat
    Bhimtal
    One night from
    Rs.3,200
  • Raj Hotel
    Raj Hotel
    Haldwani
    One night from
    Rs.1,160
View all hotels

Popular Flights To nainital

    • BHOBhopal
      PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-482
    • 11:25 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 25h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,705
    • LKOLucknow
      PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-812
    • 20:40 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 15h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,780
    • RPRRaipur
      PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-484
    • 21:45 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 14h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.10,518
    • AMDAhmedabad
      PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-531
    • 19:45 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 16h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.10,528
    • BDQVadodara
      PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-531
    • 21:10 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 15h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.10,545
    • JDHJodhpur
      PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-476
    • 17:00 12:30
      1 Stop
    • 19h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.10,545
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes