BannerImage
Reset All

About Yogmaya Temple

Believed as one of the five surviving temples from Mahabharata period, Yogmaya Temple lies in proximity to Qutub Minar. It is an ancient temple dedicated to the sister of Lord Krishna. Having a contemporary structure, the idol inside the shrine is made of black stone placed in marble. The sanctum of the temple is 5.2 metres wide with a flat roof over which a tower is built. This tower is 12.8 metres high and has copper plated pinnacle. Devotees offer flowers and sweetmeats at the shrine which are placed on a marble table in front of the idol. Bells, which are an intricate part of Hindu temples, are not tolled during the worship of goddess Yogmaya. You cannot offer wine and meat at the temple as the goddess is stated to be austere and exacting. It is said that Yogmaya predicted the death of Kansa at the hands of Krishna. Kansa tried to kill her on the day of Janmashtami but the goddess vanished mysteriously.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Evening, Night
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of new delhi

Jama Masjid

Jama Masjid

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Jama Masjid is the biggest and most revered mosque in Delhi. It i...
Explore
Gurudwara Bangla Sahib

Gurudwara Bangla Sahib

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Bangla Sahib Gurudwara is a revered place of worship and one ...
Explore
Qutb complex

Qutb complex

Heritage

Spend approx 1 hour

Qutub Minar is the star attraction of Qutb complex. It is a 73-me...
Explore
Akshardham Temple

Akshardham Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

The magnanimous structure and ethereal beauty of Akshardham domin...
Explore
Vaishno Chaat Bhandar

Vaishno Chaat Bhandar

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 100

You cannot afford to miss the street flavors when in Delhi. And, ...
Explore
The Great Kabab Factory

The Great Kabab Factory

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1500

Located on the premises of MGF Metropolitan Mall in Saket, The Gr...
Explore
Seoul Restaurant

Seoul Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Ansal Plaza Mall is one of the most favorite shopping malls in De...
Explore
Karim's

Karim's

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 800

Featured in “Legendary Outlets” and “Old Delhi Treats”, Karim...
Explore
Connaught Place

Connaught Place

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Connaught Place is the heart of Delhi. Known for its shopping des...
Explore
Nehru Place

Nehru Place

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

If you are a Techno junkie, then Nehru Place market will surely d...
Explore
Khan Market

Khan Market

Individual shop

Premium

Khan Market is a double-storeyed, U-shaped market that was establ...
Explore
Greater Kailash

Greater Kailash

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Popularly known as GK, Greater Kailash is a posh location in Sout...
Explore
City Tour

City Tour

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Take a wonderful tour on a bus around the Capital City of India -...
Explore
Parasailing at Rocksport Adventures

Parasailing at Rocksport Adventures

Adventure

Premium

If parasailing has been on your bucket list for some time, Delhi ...
Explore
Bowling and Snooker at Essex

Bowling and Snooker at Essex

Rejuvenation

Moderate Budget

Bowling has gained a lot of popularity as an indoor sport for a f...
Explore
Fun n Food Village Tour

Fun n Food Village Tour

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Fun n Food Village was inaugurated by former President, Giani Zai...
Explore
Kitty Su

Kitty Su

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Hauz Khas Social

Hauz Khas Social

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Keya

Keya

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
The Blue Bar – Taj Palace Hotel

The Blue Bar – Taj Palace Hotel

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to new-delhi

Holiday Packages In new delhi

  • new delhi
    Lansdowne Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Amritsar Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Short Trip to Bharatpur - Weekend Getaway (Ex Delhi)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,299
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In new delhi

  • new delhi
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • new delhi
    Honeymoon Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in new delhi

  • Taj City Centre Gurugram
    Taj City Centre Gurugram
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
  • Vivanta Surajkund, NCR
    Vivanta Surajkund, NCR
    Faridabad
    One night from
    Rs.4,500
  • Karma Chalets
    Karma Chalets
    Gurgaon
    One night from
    Rs.7,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To new delhi

    • UDRUdaipur
      DELDelhi
    • Vistara
      UK-628
    • 15:20 16:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,932
    • BOMMumbai
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-245
    • 19:30 09:30
      1 Stop
    • 14h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,380
    • PATPatna
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-132
    • 09:00 10:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,580
    • IXDAllahabad
      DELDelhi
    • Indigo
      6E-2038
    • 16:00 17:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,639
    • SXRSrinagar
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-716
    • 14:40 16:25
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,804
    • PNQPune
      DELDelhi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1427
    • 19:45 02:30
      1 Stop
    • 06h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,100
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes