BannerImage
Reset All

About Doddabetta Lookout

One of the highest and best viewpoints of Nilgiri district, located 7 km from the town, Doddabetta Point, provides magnificent views of Ooty. The view provides the birds-eye view of the town along with the surrounding hills and plains. It will make you feel as if you you have reached the top of the world. The famous Bollywood movie Sajan in which Salman Khan was seen romancing Madhuri Dixit was shot here.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Entry Fee Adult : INR 5 Camera Photo : INR 10 Video : INR 50
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of ooty

Ooty Lake

Ooty Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

The Ooty Lake Ooty is an artificial lake spread over sixty-five a...
Explore
The Toda Mund

The Toda Mund

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

Toda Mund is a village in Ooty of Toda tribe. The Toda Mund means...
Explore
Tribal Research Center

Tribal Research Center

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 1 hour

The Tribal Museum is situated on the campus of Tribal Research ...
Explore
Nilgiri Mountain Railway

Nilgiri Mountain Railway

Landmark

Spend approx 4 hours

In the age of high-speed bullet trains, a quaint blue Nilgiri Mou...
Explore
Blue Mountain Restaurant

Blue Mountain Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 300

Nestled in the blue mountain range of the Nilgiris, Blue Mountain...
Explore
Big Bite

Big Bite

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

Big Bite cafe is a haven for poultry lovers with its variety of q...
Explore
Shinkow's Chinese Restaurant

Shinkow's Chinese Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 50

When you are in a mood to have some delectable preparations of Ch...
Explore
Ponmari Multicuisine Restaurant

Ponmari Multicuisine Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 600

Ooty is a beautiful hill station which offers an idyllic getaway ...
Explore
Lower Bazaar Road

Lower Bazaar Road

Street market

Economy

Ooty shopping is fun and comfortable because the weather doesn’t ...
Explore
Upper Bazaar Road

Upper Bazaar Road

Street market

Economy

Situated just 1 km from the Ooty town center, Upper Bazaar is a p...
Explore
Nilgiris Super Market

Nilgiris Super Market

Individual shop

Economy

Though Ooty does not have the malls and shopping centers of the b...
Explore
Charring Cross

Charring Cross

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Charring cross is an intersection on the National Highway 67 that...
Explore
Trek to Shooting Point

Trek to Shooting Point

Adventure

Value for Money

Don’t let the name scare you. ‘Shooting Point’ is the name given ...
Explore
Angling

Angling

Adventure

Value for Money

Fishing is a great way to spend time with your family as well as ...
Explore
Trek to Doddabetta Peak

Trek to Doddabetta Peak

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Dodabetta peak is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri Hills at 26...
Explore
Horse Riding

Horse Riding

Exploration

Moderate Budget

Apart from the botanical gardens, the yummy homemade chocolates a...
Explore
The Valley Bar

The Valley Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Set against a fantastic backdrop, The Valley Bar nestles in the c...
Explore
Canterbury Bar

Canterbury Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 500

Ooty, the charming and laid back hill station of Tamil Nadu, is h...
Explore
Club Mahindra

Club Mahindra

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 500

Club Mahindra Derby Green nestles in a prime spot in Ooty town, o...
Explore
Selbournes Bar

Selbournes Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 400

If you are looking for a chic and elegant place to wine and dine ...
Explore
View all attractions

Plan Your Next Travel to ooty

Holiday Packages In ooty

  • ooty
    Splendid Mysore Ooty Honeymoon Special
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Short Trip to Ooty - Weekend Getaway (Ex - Bangalore)
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Short Trip to Mysore and Ooty - Weekend Getaway (Ex - Bangalore)
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In ooty

  • ooty
    Affordable Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,299
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ooty

  • WelcomHeritage Ferrnhills Royale Palace
    WelcomHeritage Ferrnhills Royale Palace
    Ooty
    One night from
    Rs.30,000
  • Blue Hills International
    Blue Hills International
    Ooty
    One night from
    Rs.1,200
  • Kluney Manor - Ooty
    Kluney Manor - Ooty
    Ooty
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To ooty

    • MAAChennai
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Spicejet
      SG-501
    • 16:40 18:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,000
    • BLRBengaluru
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-346
    • 08:00 08:45
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,032
    • BOMMumbai
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Spicejet
      SG-314
    • 12:10 14:20
      Non Stop
    • 02h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,531
    • HYDHyderabad
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-188
    • 06:15 15:15
      1 Stop
    • 09h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,773
    • PNQPune
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-911
    • 09:10 15:30
      1 Stop
    • 06h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,333
    • CCUKolkata
      CJBCoimbatore
    • Indigo
      6E-131
    • 06:00 11:00
      1 Stop
    • 05h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,961
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes