Reset All

About Chauragarh Temple

Surrounded by dense forest and verdant valleys, the Chauragarh or Chota Mahadeo Temple is perched on the Chauragarh Peak, which is one of the most revered shrines of Lord Shiva in the Pachmarhi Region. The temple is situated at a mighty height, and one needs to climb 1250 steps to get to the top. After the arduous climb, devotees are charmed with thousands of trishuls stacked in the temple courtyard. During the festivity of Nagpanchami and Mahashivratri, devotees flock here in large numbers, heaving up these massive trishuls as offerings. One will be amazed to see the cluster of trishuls stuck in the temple ground as a way to offer obeisance to the Lord. Witness the gleaming mountain streams tumbling down the steep slopes to give rise to cascading waterfalls all along the way to the temple. The temple’s magnificence would make one believe in the fact that beauty and tranquility are commonplace where God resides.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Accommodation
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear, Pets
  • Allowed Camera, Video

pachmarhi Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve: A Botanist's Dreamland

Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve: A Botanist's Dreamland

Visit the Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve in Satpura Range and discover its unique flora and fauna.

27 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Shopping For Some Silk And Local Paintings In Pachmarhi

Shopping For Some Silk And Local Paintings In Pachmarhi

The local bazaars of Pachmarhi are brimming with interesting artifacts, from one-off bamboo pieces, silk stoles to rock paintings, this place is truly a find.

17 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Why Stay At A Homestay Near Pandav Caves In Pachmarhi

Why Stay At A Homestay Near Pandav Caves In Pachmarhi

To make the best of your holiday in Pachmarhi, a stay at one of the homestays near Pandav Caves is highly recommended.

13 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to pachmarhi

Holiday Packages In pachmarhi

  • pachmarhi
    Scintillating Madhya Pradesh
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.35,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • pachmarhi
    Pachmarhi Tour Package 3 Night 4 Days
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • pachmarhi
    Wildlife In Pachmarhi
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In pachmarhi

  • pachmarhi
    Hill Station Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • pachmarhi
    Romantic Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • pachmarhi
    Adventure Holidays
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.35,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,899
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,125
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in pachmarhi

  • Hotel Ramayan
    Hotel Ramayan
    Pachmarhi
    One night from
    Rs.556
  • Palash Residency
    Palash Residency
    Pachmarhi
    One night from
    Rs.800
  • Jai Residency
    Jai Residency
    Pachmarhi
    One night from
    Rs.9,999
View all hotels

Popular Flights To pachmarhi

    • UDRUdaipur
      BHOBhopal
    • Spicejet
      SG-3722
    • 17:25 18:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,367
    • DELDelhi
      BHOBhopal
    • Indigo
      6E-2035
    • 06:30 08:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,986
    • HYDHyderabad
      BHOBhopal
    • Spicejet
      SG-1268
    • 08:25 10:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,049
    • STVSurat
      BHOBhopal
    • Spicejet
      SG-3721
    • 14:10 15:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,708
    • AMDAhmedabad
      BHOBhopal
    • Indigo
      6E-2044
    • 12:00 18:45
      1 Stop
    • 06h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,816
    • JAIJaipur
      BHOBhopal
    • Indigo
      6E-203
    • 10:40 18:45
      1 Stop
    • 08h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,214
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes