Reset All

About Bhor

Just about 35 km from Pune, Bhor is one of the tourist places that offers lush green mountains on the Western Ghats. It’s also famous as a shooting spot where several Hindi and Marathi movies and serials have been shot. Also ideal for picnic and one-day outing, Bhor houses adventure sporting centers that are not very expensive and can also be a great location for team building activities which modern day corporate often indulges in. For the religiously inclined, Bhor also houses many temples like the Kalubai Mandir Jogwadi, the Bhoreshwar Temple, and the Ketkawale Balaji Temple. Apart from that, the other tourist attraction is the Bhor Dam or the Bhatnagar Dam. Built in 1927 for generating electricity, it now is a famous tourist attraction. Perfect for a day’s outing or a picnic, this place still offers a glimpse of untouched beauty and a surrounding of peace and quiet.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera

Explore the Best of pune

Laxmi Road

Laxmi Road

Landmark

Spend approx 2 hours

If you are among those people whose vacation is incomplete withou...
Explore
Sinhagad Fort

Sinhagad Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

The Sinhagad Fort Pune overlooks the city at the height of 700 m ...
Explore
Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum

Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Right in the heart of the Pune city, the Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museu...
Explore
Visapur Fort

Visapur Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

The Visapur Fort is the twin fortification of the Lohagad Fort in...
Explore
Oriental Fusion Restaurant - Ramee Grand Hotel

Oriental Fusion Restaurant Ramee Grand Hotel

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1100

Oriental Fusion is an eatery with a cover capacity of 134, specia...
Explore
Frozen Monkey

Frozen Monkey

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Being the first choice for group hangouts, Frozen Monkey is a ver...
Explore
Malaka Spice

Malaka Spice

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Malaka Spice seems to have the correct recipe for success - a goo...
Explore
Rama Krishna

Rama Krishna

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 650

Rama Krishna is a classic and legendary Indian dine-in for vegeta...
Explore
Phoenix Market City

Phoenix Market City

Mall

Premium

Phoenix Market City is the biggest mall in Pune. It is also one o...
Explore
Tulsi Baug

Tulsi Baug

Street market

Moderate Budget

Tulsi Baug, also well-known as the Basil Garden, is one of the no...
Explore
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar

Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar

Street market

Value for Money

It is also referred to as Deccan Gymkhana; this small-scale marke...
Explore
Juna Bazaar

Juna Bazaar

Flea market

Value for Money

Also called as Old Market, this is the place to visit when you ne...
Explore
Trek to Sinhagad Fort

Trek to Sinhagad Fort

Adventure

Value for Money

If you are an adventure enthusiast, then the trek to Sinhagad For...
Explore
Stroll Down to Koregaon Park

Stroll Down to Koregaon Park

Sightseeing

Moderate Budget

Visit Koregaon Park, which is covered completely with lush green ...
Explore
Visit Dagadusheth Halwai Ganapati Temple

Visit Dagadusheth Halwai Ganapati Temple

Cultural

Economy

When you are in Pune, do not let go of the opportunity to visit t...
Explore
Skywatching at the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics in Pune University

Skywatching at the Inter University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics in Pune University

Interactive

Premium

One of the interesting and unique activities in Pune is sky watch...
Explore
Independence Brewing Company

Independence Brewing Company

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Independence Brewing Company is a real mix of food, drinks, music...
Explore
18 Degrees

18 Degrees

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 2100

It is a lounge with the best ambiance in the city. Once you enter...
Explore
Apache High Street

Apache High Street

Pubs, Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Apache - High Street is known as the most pocket-friendly destina...
Explore
Hard Rock Cafe

Hard Rock Cafe

Entertainment, Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2500

Hard Rock Cafe is one chain which hardly needs any introduction a...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

pune Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Exotic Places In The Vicinity Of Mahabaleshwar You Must Explore

Exotic Places In The Vicinity Of Mahabaleshwar You Must Explore

These places near Mahabaleshwar are ideal for enjoying nature, exploring historical sites and indulging in fun activities.

02 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
3 Shares
Best Markets To Shop In Pune

Best Markets To Shop In Pune

The city of Pune offers everything to satiate a street shopper’s craving

29 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
Quirky Restaurants And Cafes To Visit In Pune

Quirky Restaurants And Cafes To Visit In Pune

Visit these theme-based cafes brimming with people in Pune

24 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to pune

Holiday Packages In pune

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in pune

  • Gurunath Lodge
    Gurunath Lodge
    Alandi
    One night from
    Rs.500
  • Hotel Aradhana Garden
    Hotel Aradhana Garden
    Alandi
    One night from
    Rs.1,215
  • Sunnys World
    Sunnys World
    Pune
    One night from
    Rs.6,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To pune

    • GOIGoa
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-117
    • 02:05 03:00
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,837
    • NAGNagpur
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-147
    • 23:35 01:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,982
    • CJBCoimbatore
      PNQPune
    • Spicejet
      SG-3466
    • 10:50 02:40
      1 Stop
    • 15h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,782
    • COKCochin
      PNQPune
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1130
    • 22:50 12:25
      1 Stop
    • 13h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,191
    • RPRRaipur
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-815
    • 19:45 03:40
      1 Stop
    • 07h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,438
    • BBIBhubaneswar
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-431
    • 20:15 04:30
      1 Stop
    • 08h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,536
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes