Reset All

About Bhuleshwar Temple

Lord Shiva is worshiped in the Bhuleshwar Temple located at a distance of 45 kilometers from Pune, on Pune-Sholapur Highway. Built in the 13th century, the temple on top of a hill boasts of beautiful stone carvings on the walls. The temple has been declared as a protected monument and was once a part of a fort. The fort was built by the Yadava rulers in 1629 after they looted Pune. It was mainly built to keep a watch on the city. Bhuleshwar has historical, mythological and religious significance. It was basically a black basalt fort called Mangalgadh. According to legends, Parvati danced for over here and then they left for Kailash and got married. Mahashivratri is celebrated with grandeur over here and a large number of devotees flock the temple during the festival. The temple also houses a Ganesha idol in female attire known as Lambodari, Ganeshwari or Ganeshyani.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear
  • Allowed Camera

Explore the Best of pune

Visapur Fort

Visapur Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

The Visapur Fort is the twin fortification of the Lohagad Fort in...
Explore
Shaniwar Wada

Shaniwar Wada

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Shaniwar Wada Pune is a fort-like palace built in 1732 reflecting...
Explore
Baneshwar Temple

Baneshwar Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

The Baneshwar Temple in Maharashtra is one of the very few destin...
Explore
Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum

Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

Right in the heart of the Pune city, the Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museu...
Explore
Marrakesh

Marrakesh

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 650

Marrakesh is located in various locations in Pune. In Morocco, Ma...
Explore
Oriental Fusion Restaurant - Ramee Grand Hotel

Oriental Fusion Restaurant Ramee Grand Hotel

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1100

Oriental Fusion is an eatery with a cover capacity of 134, specia...
Explore
Frozen Monkey

Frozen Monkey

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 1200

Being the first choice for group hangouts, Frozen Monkey is a ver...
Explore
The K Factory

The K Factory

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 800

Give yourself a delightful surprise at The K Factory. Neatly cove...
Explore
Laxmi Road

Laxmi Road

Street market

Value for Money

Head to Pune’s busiest trading hub - Laxmi Road and get flabberga...
Explore
Phule Market

Phule Market

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Phule Market is popularly known as Mahatma Phule Mandai and is on...
Explore
Jungli Maharaj Road

Jungli Maharaj Road

Street market

Moderate Budget

J. M. Road is a flourishing symbol of Pune's economic progre...
Explore
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar

Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar

Street market

Value for Money

It is also referred to as Deccan Gymkhana; this small-scale marke...
Explore
Fun at Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park

Fun at Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park

Exploration

Value for Money

Here is an activity for citizens of all age groups who can enjoy ...
Explore
Visit Dagadusheth Halwai Ganapati Temple

Visit Dagadusheth Halwai Ganapati Temple

Cultural

Economy

When you are in Pune, do not let go of the opportunity to visit t...
Explore
Trek to Sinhagad Fort

Trek to Sinhagad Fort

Adventure

Value for Money

If you are an adventure enthusiast, then the trek to Sinhagad For...
Explore
Enjoy at Khadakwasla Dam

Enjoy at Khadakwasla Dam

Sightseeing

Moderate Budget

Take your family and friends on a day outing to Khadakwasla Dam, ...
Explore
Independence Brewing Company

Independence Brewing Company

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Independence Brewing Company is a real mix of food, drinks, music...
Explore
Playboy Beer Garden

Playboy Beer Garden

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1850

Playboy Beer Garden is becoming the hot favorite of Pune’s party ...
Explore
Hidden Place

Hidden Place

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Hidden Place is a famous hangout for its affordable liquor. The D...
Explore
Effingut Brewerkz

Effingut Brewerkz

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

The moment you enter Effingut, your mood gets lifted! Known for i...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

pune Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Exotic Places In The Vicinity Of Mahabaleshwar You Must Explore

Exotic Places In The Vicinity Of Mahabaleshwar You Must Explore

These places near Mahabaleshwar are ideal for enjoying nature, exploring historical sites and indulging in fun activities.

02 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
3 Shares
Best Markets To Shop In Pune

Best Markets To Shop In Pune

The city of Pune offers everything to satiate a street shopper’s craving

29 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
Quirky Restaurants And Cafes To Visit In Pune

Quirky Restaurants And Cafes To Visit In Pune

Visit these theme-based cafes brimming with people in Pune

24 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to pune

Holiday Packages In pune

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kerala
    kerala
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,800
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in pune

  • Gurunath Lodge
    Gurunath Lodge
    Alandi
    One night from
    Rs.950
  • Hotel Aradhana Garden
    Hotel Aradhana Garden
    Alandi
    One night from
    Rs.1,215
  • Treebo Trip Bhagya Residency
    Treebo Trip Bhagya Residency
    Pune
    One night from
    Rs.2,116
View all hotels

Popular Flights To pune

    • BLRBengaluru
      PNQPune
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1424
    • 00:30 01:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,570
    • HYDHyderabad
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-118
    • 01:50 03:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,603
    • AMDAhmedabad
      PNQPune
    • Spicejet
      SG-6630
    • 04:00 05:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,637
    • GOIGoa
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-117
    • 01:50 03:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,837
    • NAGNagpur
      PNQPune
    • Indigo
      6E-147
    • 00:10 01:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,982
    • PATPatna
      PNQPune
    • Go Air
      G8-2512
    • 13:50 21:55
      1 Stop
    • 08h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,372
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes