Reset All

About Mahatma Gandhi High School

The Mahatama Gandhi High School is the alma mater of the Independence leader, Mahatama Gandhi. He was studying here when his father was working in the princely state. Now, the school has been rechristened from Alfred High School to the Mohandas (or Mahatama Gandhi) High School to remember the Father of the Nation. The school is believed to be a prominent attraction in the Rajkot city due to its association with the Mahatama. Established in the year 1853, Gandhi graduated from the school at the age of 18 in the year 1887. The school has been beautifully designed in the Gothic Norman Structure. It is popular even today for its high standards when it comes to the education imparted here.

Historical Context: This school was constructed by Kernel Singh was was a political agent during the British rule. Back then, it was the first English school to be built in the region.
Pro Tip: Take a camera along

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms, Lockers
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Pets
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of rajkot

Kaba Gandhi No Delo

Kaba Gandhi No Delo

Landmark

Spend approx 1 hour

Kaba Gandhi No Delo in Rajkot is the landmark, which marks the re...
Explore
Shri Ramakrishna Ashrama

Shri Ramakrishna Ashrama

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

Shri Ramakrishna Ashram in Rajkot is based on the life and teachi...
Explore
Khambhalida Buddhist Caves

Khambhalida Buddhist Caves

Caves

Spend approx 3 hours

The Khambhalida Buddhist Caves in Rajkot are ancient Buddhist Cav...
Explore
Watson Museum

Watson Museum

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 1 hour

If you are fond of exploring historical places, then come to the ...
Explore
Mayur Bhajiya

Mayur Bhajiya

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

One of the most famous snacking places in Rajkot is Mayur Bhajiya...
Explore
Sankalp Restaurant

Sankalp Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 750

If you are hungry and love South Indian food, then visit the Sank...
Explore
Shree Shakti Vijay Patel Soda Factory

Shree Shakti Vijay Patel Soda Factory

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Shree Shakti Vijay Patel Soda Factory is an old school juice, sod...
Explore
Rasikbhai Chevdawala

Rasikbhai Chevdawala

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 150

If you want to pour some fun into everyday snacking, then Rasikbh...
Explore
Mayur Patola Art

Mayur Patola Art

Factory Outlet

Value for Money

Mayur Patola Art is a saree manufacturing unit that produces some...
Explore
Bangdi Bazaar

Bangdi Bazaar

Street market

Value for Money

Bangdi Bazaar is one of the oldest market places in the city of R...
Explore
Visit Wanton Museum

Visit Wanton Museum

Exploration

Economy

Visit the Wanton Museum and feel steeped in history while in Rajk...
Explore
Historical and Cultural Tour

Historical and Cultural Tour

Exploration

Value for Money

Rajkot is a city steeped with mesmerizing history and culture. Wh...
Explore
Religious Tour

Religious Tour

Exploration

Economy

When in Rajkot, do spare a day for visiting some of the most beau...
Explore
Visit Rotary Dolls Museum

Visit Rotary Dolls Museum

Exploration

Economy

One of the best ways to spend a day in Rajkot is to visit the Rot...
Explore
UnD lounge hukka bar

UnD lounge hukka bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1500

UnD Lounge Hukka Bar in Rajkot is a place for absolute fun and fr...
Explore
View all attractions

rajkot Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to rajkot

Holiday Packages In rajkot

  • rajkot
    Temple tour to Gujarat
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.26,944
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rajkot
    Outstanding Gujarat
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.25,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In rajkot

  • rajkot
    Affordable Holidays
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.25,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rajkot
    Beach Holidays
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.26,944
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in rajkot

  • Hotel Baba
    Hotel Baba
    Rajkot
    One night from
    Rs.745
  • Rio Hotel
    Rio Hotel
    Rajkot
    One night from
    Rs.3,794
  • Hotel Modern
    Hotel Modern
    Rajkot
    One night from
    Rs.667
View all hotels

Popular Flights To rajkot

    • DELDelhi
      RAJRajkot
    • Air India
      AI-497
    • 05:15 07:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.7,797
    • HYDHyderabad
      RAJRajkot
    • Air India
      AI-618
    • 17:00 06:10
      1 Stop
    • 13h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,717
    • AMDAhmedabad
      RAJRajkot
    • Air India
      AI-30
    • 04:00 06:10
      1 Stop
    • 26h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,140
    • IDRIndore
      RAJRajkot
    • Air India
      AI-636
    • 17:05 06:10
      1 Stop
    • 13h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,533
    • BOMMumbai
      RAJRajkot
    • Air India
      AI-601
    • 05:00 06:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.9,843
    • NAGNagpur
      RAJRajkot
    • Air India
      AI-630
    • 21:10 06:10
      1 Stop
    • 09h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.10,146
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes