Reset All

About Sawai Mansingh Sanctuary

The Balas Sawai Mansingh Sanctuary in Ranthambore has come to be recognised as the most beautiful and fulfilled system of bio-diversity in the city. The sanctuary is spread over an area of 127.76 square kilometres. The sanctuary was formed in the year 1984. There are two eco-tourism sites inside the park such as Balas and Kundal. You will find ample examples of steep cliffs, slopes, flat terrains, rocky regions with fertile soil and enriched bio-diversity inside the park. There is beautiful flora and fauna to be found inside this sanctuary in Ranthambore including Salar, Butea, Dhok, Zuliflora, Cheela, Tendu, Gurjan, Hyena, Sloth Bear, Chinkara, Jackal, Nilgai and Sambhar along with birds like Peacock, Quails, Vultures, Tits, Sparrow, Parakeets and more.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Accomodation, Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 3 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Pets
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of ranthambore

Malik Talao

Malik Talao

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

Malik Talao, the smallest lake of the Ranthambore Park, attracts ...
Explore
Lakarda and Anantpura

Lakarda and Anantpura

View Point

Spend approx 1 hour

Located in the northern parts of the Ranthambore Park, Lakarda an...
Explore
Shri Chamatkar Ji Ka Jain Mandir

Shri Chamatkar Ji Ka Jain Mandir

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Chamatkar Jain temple in Ranthambore is situated in Sawai Madhopu...
Explore
Raj Bagh Ruins

Raj Bagh Ruins

Monument

Spend approx 2 hours

Located between the Padam Talao and Raj Bagh Talao is one of the ...
Explore
Sher Bagh

Sher Bagh

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

If you want to have your meals in the lap of luxury, then Sher Ba...
Explore
Cave Palate

Cave Palate

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Cave palate is a multi cuisine restaurant in the heart of Rantham...
Explore
Restaurant at Nahar Haveli

Restaurant at Nahar Haveli

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Enjoy some of the freshest meals at the Restaurant at Nahar Havel...
Explore
Chokhi Dhani

Chokhi Dhani

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 400

Chokhi Dhani restaurant at Sawai Madhopur is one perfect place to...
Explore
Dastkar Ranthambore

Dastkar Ranthambore

$entityRes.longDescription
Explore
Hiking

Hiking

Adventure

Economy

A hike up to 5 kilometers into the park area towards Ranthambhore...
Explore
Hot Air Ballooning

Hot Air Ballooning

Adventure

Premium

One of the most exciting activities you can do while in Ranthambh...
Explore
Explore Heritage Monuments

Explore Heritage Monuments

Exploration

Moderate Budget

Some of the heritage monuments in Ranthambhore are Ranthambhore F...
Explore
Birdwatching

Birdwatching

Sightseeing

Economy

Ranthambhore is a great place for bird watchers and bird lovers. ...
Explore
The Flames

The Flames

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 2000

The Flames located inside The Pugmark resort is one bar in Rantha...
Explore
View all attractions

ranthambore Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

5 Places We Loved In Ranthambore

5 Places We Loved In Ranthambore

Ranthambore is the perfect destination for nature lovers and history enthusiasts

12 Sep 2018  | 2-minute read
1 Shares
Places In Ranthambore That No One Tells You About

Places In Ranthambore That No One Tells You About

Explore the hidden gems of Ranthambore for an unforgettable experience

31 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Ranthambore’s Fascinating Legends And Art Forms

Ranthambore’s Fascinating Legends And Art Forms

Witness the coming together of diverse influences when you tour Ranthambore. The culture here is simply creativity at work.

27 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read

Plan Your Next Travel to ranthambore

Holiday Packages In ranthambore

  • ranthambore
    Golden Triangle With Ranthambore Tour
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ranthambore
    Wonderful Rajasthan
    10 Nights, 11 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.28,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ranthambore
    Wildlife Rajasthan Tour Package 4night5days
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.17,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In ranthambore

  • ranthambore
    Romantic Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ranthambore
    Family Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ranthambore
    Wildlife Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.17,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ranthambore

  • Jungle Niwas
    Jungle Niwas
    Sawai Madhopur
    One night from
    Rs.3,200
  • Agarwal Dharmshala
    Agarwal Dharmshala
    Sawai Madhopur
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Asha Lodge
    Asha Lodge
    Sawai Madhopur
    One night from
    Rs.700
View all hotels

Popular Flights To ranthambore

    • BHOBhopal
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3787
    • 19:05 20:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,937
    • DELDelhi
      JAIJaipur
    • Air Asia India
      I5-601
    • 10:40 11:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,259
    • LKOLucknow
      JAIJaipur
    • Air India
      AI-412
    • 08:55 06:55
      1 Stop
    • 22h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,109
    • AMDAhmedabad
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-702
    • 17:00 18:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,315
    • STVSurat
      JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2790
    • 19:20 21:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,936
    • CCUKolkata
      JAIJaipur
    • Go Air
      G8-701
    • 05:45 08:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,951
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes