BannerImage
Reset All

About Lakshman Jhula

A famous landmark of Rishikesh, Lakshman Jhula is an iron suspension bridge over the Ganges. Earlier, it was a jute bridge and was later converted into an iron suspension bridge. The bridge is named after Lakshman, Shri Ram's younger brother because according to the legend, the same jute bridge was used by Lakshman at the same site to cross the Ganga River. This frequently visited tourist spot is an adjoining bridge across the Ganga, connecting the holy shrines of Badrinath and Kedarnath. The jhula provides an excellent panoramic view of the temples and the ganges. Around the bridge is a market famous for wooden items, Rudraksha, holy books, Idols of Gods and Goddesses, gems, local jewelry, and excellent street food.

Historical Context: The bridge is believed to be crossed by Lakshman, brother of Lord Ram at the same site.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Anytime
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of rishikesh

Kunjapuri Devi Temple

Kunjapuri Devi Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Kunjapuri Devi Temple is a sacred temple and one of the 52 Shakti...
Explore
Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

One of the most revered and prominent Hindu sites dedicated to Lo...
Explore
Parmarth Niketan Temple

Parmarth Niketan Temple

Religious

Spend approx 2 hours

One of the oldest in Rishikesh, Parmarth Niketan, is situated in ...
Explore
Tera Manzil Temple

Tera Manzil Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

As the name suggest, Tera Manzil Temple is a 13 storey temple and...
Explore
Tulsi Restaurant

Tulsi Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

If you like to have food at a place where the ambiance is good, a...
Explore
Chotiwala

Chotiwala

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

If you are looking for traditional Rishikesh food, Chotiwala won&...
Explore
Bistro Nirvana

Bistro Nirvana

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 600

The reason why people often come to Bistro Nirvana is that it off...
Explore
Green Italian Restaurant

Green Italian Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 500

Tourists from around the world visit Rishikesh, and there might b...
Explore
Garhwal Wool And Craft Shop

Garhwal Wool And Craft Shop

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

There are very few places in Rishikesh where you will find good w...
Explore
The BEST SHOP

The BEST SHOP

Individual shop

Economy

Since there are many meditation centers in Rishikesh, if you are ...
Explore
Lakshman Jhula Market

Lakshman Jhula Market

Street market

Economy

Those who know about the locality of Rishikesh will know this bet...
Explore
Ganpati Gems Paradise

Ganpati Gems Paradise

Individual shop

Moderate Budget

Tourists usually want to take back something from the places they...
Explore
Go to Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Go to Neelkanth Mahadev Temple

Sightseeing

Economy

Neelkanth Mahadev Temple is one of the most revered temples in th...
Explore
Kayaking and Canoeing

Kayaking and Canoeing

Adventure

Moderate Budget

If you are in Rishikesh, you must not miss out on the water sport...
Explore
Visit Lakshman Jhula

Visit Lakshman Jhula

Sightseeing

Economy

Lakshman Jhula is among the places you must surely visit while in...
Explore
River rafting

River rafting

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Have you always wanted to go river rafting with your friends or f...
Explore
Rama Palace

Rama Palace

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 600

If you are in Rishikesh and you want to watch a movie, there are ...
Explore
Arena Pool Zone

Arena Pool Zone

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 500

If you love playing billiards or snooker, Arena pool zone is an e...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to rishikesh

Holiday Packages In rishikesh

  • rishikesh
    Haridwar & Rishikesh Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    Haridwar and Mussoorie Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    2 Nights Haridwar By Own Car
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In rishikesh

  • rishikesh
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • rishikesh
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,270
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in rishikesh

  • Summit By The Ganges Beach Resort & Spa, Rishikesh
    Summit By The Ganges Beach Resort & Spa, Rishikesh
    Rishikesh
    One night from
    Rs.9,350
  • Camp Panther, Snow Leopard Adventures Private Limited
    Camp Panther, Snow Leopard Adventures Private Limited
    Rishikesh
    One night from
    Rs.10,800
  • Taj Rishikesh Resort & Spa Uttarakhand
    Taj Rishikesh Resort & Spa Uttarakhand
    Rishikesh
    One night from
    Rs.23,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To rishikesh

    • DELDelhi
      DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-2770
    • 06:45 07:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,010
    • JAIJaipur
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-129
    • 06:00 08:55
      Non Stop
    • 02h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,280
    • AMDAhmedabad
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-6115
    • 09:40 11:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,017
    • PATPatna
      DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-8722
    • 08:50 18:45
      1 Stop
    • 09h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,526
    • IXDAllahabad
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-2038
    • 12:50 17:40
      1 Stop
    • 04h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,716
    • UDRUdaipur
      DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-5042
    • 19:10 08:35
      1 Stop
    • 13h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,979
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes