BannerImage
Reset All

About Kheer Bhawani Temple

The Kheer Bhawani Temple is a holy temple that is dedicated to Goddess Kheer Bhawani. It is situated in the middle of a natural spring. A number of tourists visit this place usually out of the curiosity that comes from the temple's association with the Indian mythology. The devotees usually offer the resident deity with kheer and milk, which is believed to be the favorite dishes of the Goddess. Though the temple is popular amongst all the tourists, it is usually revered by the Kashmiri Pandits of the valley. The architecture of the temple is beautiful and simple, made of gray stone. It is believed that in case there is any unforeseen looming calamity, the waters here turn black as a sign from the deity.

Historical Context: Initially Ravana got the image of Bhawani installed in Sri Lanka. However, the Goddess wasn’t pleased with Ravana’s character and instructed Hanuman to relocate her in the Kashmir.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms, Lockers, Accommodation
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear, Pets
  • Allowed Camera, Video

sonmarg Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to sonmarg

Holiday Packages In sonmarg

  • sonmarg
    Beautiful Srinagar & Gulmarg with Sonmarg Trip - Honeymoon Special
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • sonmarg
    A Weekend in Gulmarg Deluxe
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,196
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • sonmarg
    Splendid Kashmir - Honeymoon Special
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.21,799
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In sonmarg

  • sonmarg
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,896
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • sonmarg
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,196
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in sonmarg

  • Hotel Tranquil Retreat
    Hotel Tranquil Retreat
    Sonamarg
    One night from
    Rs.9,500
  • Hill View
    Hill View
    Sonamarg
    One night from
    Rs.14,667
  • Hotel Divine Inn
    Hotel Divine Inn
    Sonamarg
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To sonmarg

    • ATQAmritsar
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-3113
    • 06:40 14:30
      1 Stop
    • 07h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,223
    • IXLLeh
      SXRSrinagar
    • Go Air
      G8-199
    • 08:15 09:00
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,407
    • DELDelhi
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-2132
    • 13:00 14:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,905
    • LKOLucknow
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-2085
    • 20:30 09:40
      1 Stop
    • 13h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,374
    • IXCChandigarh
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-6177
    • 10:40 11:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,594
    • DEDDehradun
      SXRSrinagar
    • Spicejet
      SG-2034
    • 19:15 12:25
      1 Stop
    • 17h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,893
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes