BannerImage
Reset All

About Chatti Padshahi Gurudwara

Located in Srinagar’s Hari Parbat, the Chatti Padshahi Gurudwara is often visited by tourists. It is placed outside southern gate of Hari Parbat Fort which was built by an Afghan governor centuries ago. This Gurudwara is also very popular due to its connection to the sixth Sikh Guru, Guru Hargobind and his Mai Bhagbhari, his devotee. It is in fact the most important Gurudwara in the entire Kashmir valley. It is said that, it was this spot where Guru Hargobind stopped to preach the religion occasionally when he visited this part of Kashmir. Everyone can attend prayers in the Gurudwara and it is now a large building with a sacred sanctum in the middle of a rectangular hall. There is a roomy terrace facing the all. It is believed that a well neat the shrine was built on the Guru’s orders. Like many Gurudwaras in the country, the administration Chatti Padshahi also offers accommodation facilities. Every day a langar is also offered.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Not Allowed Footwear
  • Allowed Camera, Video

Explore the Best of srinagar

Sinthan Top

Sinthan Top

View Point

Spend approx 2 hours

Sinthan Top, a tourist spot known for its hill top view is often ...
Explore
Wular Lake

Wular Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

Wular Lake stretches across an area of 12 to 100 square miles whi...
Explore
Shah-e-Hamdan

Shah e Hamdan

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Shah-e-Hamdan Mosque, also known as the Khanqah masjid, built in ...
Explore
Manasbal Lake

Manasbal Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 2 hours

About thirty kilometers from Srinagar, lies the Manasbal Lake on ...
Explore
Hattrick Foods

Hattrick Foods

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 150

When you are traveling through the lush valleys of Kashmir, a del...
Explore
Hollywood Bakers

Hollywood Bakers

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 150

Hollywood Bakers, located in the heart of the city, has many deli...
Explore
Lhasa Restaurant

Lhasa Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Head to Lhasa Restaurant if you are yearning for authentic Chines...
Explore
Ahdoos Hotel

Ahdoos Hotel

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

An authentic, traditional Kashmiri feast awaits you at Ahdoos Hot...
Explore
Zaina Kadal Road

Zaina Kadal Road

Street market

Economy

Crammed with scores of stalls and joints, Zaina Kadal Road in Sri...
Explore
Polo View Market

Polo View Market

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

Conveniently posited beside the Polo Ground in Srinagar, Polo Vie...
Explore
Fair Deal Shopping Complex

Fair Deal Shopping Complex

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Step into Fair Deal Shopping Complex located in the vicinity of R...
Explore
Badshah Chowk

Badshah Chowk

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

When it comes to shopping, Srinagar stands out to be a remarkable...
Explore
Visit Nagin Lake

Visit Nagin Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Affectionately referred to as the 'Jewel In The Ring', ...
Explore
Visit Apple Orchards

Visit Apple Orchards

Exploration

Economy

Srinagar is a land of many beautiful sights and interesting exper...
Explore
Explore Hari Parbat

Explore Hari Parbat

Exploration

Economy

The Hari Parbat Fort is positioned on the western side of the Dal...
Explore
Explore Manasbal Lake

Explore Manasbal Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Manasbal Lake is located in the Jhelum valley and can be reached ...
Explore
Dar Bar

Dar Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 4000

Enjoy the clinking of ice cubes in your brew, as you sip of a hon...
Explore
Undress

Undress

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

This interestingly named outlet is a part of Hotel Broadway. Drop...
Explore
Lounge Seven

Lounge Seven

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Visit Lounge Seven with a group of friends for a fun evening. Thi...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to srinagar

Holiday Packages In srinagar

  • srinagar
    A Weekend in Gulmarg - Standard
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,896
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    Beautiful Srinagar & Gulmarg with Sonmarg Trip - Honeymoon Special
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    A Weekend in Gulmarg Deluxe
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,196
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In srinagar

  • srinagar
    Hill Station Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,896
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,896
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in srinagar

  • Clarks INN Srinagar
    Clarks INN Srinagar
    Srinagar
    One night from
    Rs.50,000
  • California Houseboats
    California Houseboats
    Srinagar
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • RK Sarovar Portico Srinagar - A Sarovar Hotel
    RK Sarovar Portico Srinagar - A Sarovar Hotel
    Srinagar
    One night from
    Rs.5,500
View all hotels

Popular Flights To srinagar

    • IXJJammu
      SXRSrinagar
    • Go Air
      G8-287
    • 10:45 11:30
      Non Stop
    • 00h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,037
    • DELDelhi
      SXRSrinagar
    • Go Air
      G8-199
    • 06:10 07:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,640
    • ATQAmritsar
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-6262
    • 09:30 10:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,060
    • IXCChandigarh
      SXRSrinagar
    • Go Air
      G8-911
    • 15:00 16:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,329
    • LKOLucknow
      SXRSrinagar
    • Go Air
      G8-9224
    • 22:00 07:30
      1 Stop
    • 09h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,600
    • DEDDehradun
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-114
    • 09:35 13:45
      1 Stop
    • 04h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,875
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes