Reset All

About Nigeen Lake

The Nigeen Lake derives its name from the word “Nageena” which means “ a jewel”. The lake has verdant trees and grassy areas and appears like a jewel that is embedded in a ring. The lake is situated near the Hari Parbat and lies to the west of the Dal Lake. The towns of Lal Bazar and Bagh wanpora are located near the lake. The Nigeen Lake is bordered by lush green trees of poplar and willow trees. The shrine of Hazratbal lies next to the lake. Huge numbers of visitors visit the lake. You will be mesmerised by the stunning scenic beauty of the town. The crystal clear water and lush green landscapes present a spectacular sight. You can go for swimming in the Nigeen Lake. Houseboats and shikaras can be booked for a boating at nominal rates. You can even try the adventurous water sports such as water skiing and sailing. You will have great fun exploring the waters of the Nigeen Lake. Spending an evening by the lakeside is a great holidaying idea. You can even go for a picnic along with family and friends. You will feel refreshed and rejuvenated by the fantastic and pleasing beauty of the Lake.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Anytime
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of srinagar

Jamia Mosque

Jamia Mosque

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Built with spectacular design, the Jama Masjid in old city of Now...
Explore
Achabal Garden

Achabal Garden

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

The beautiful valleys of Kashmir over the centuries have captured...
Explore
Dal Lake

Dal Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 3 hours

Dal Lake is a famous tourist destination in Srinagar. It spans ov...
Explore
Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Botanical Gardens

Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Botanical Gardens

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

Jawaharlal Nehru memorial Botanical Garden is essentially a garde...
Explore
Hollywood Bakers

Hollywood Bakers

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 150

Hollywood Bakers, located in the heart of the city, has many deli...
Explore
Lacima Cafe and Pizzeria

Lacima Cafe and Pizzeria

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 500

Longing for pizza, with its creamy, cheese-filled goodness, and f...
Explore
Shamyana Lodge and Restaurant

Shamyana Lodge and Restaurant

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 500

Step into Shamyana Lodge and Restaurant situated conveniently on ...
Explore
Krishna Dhaba

Krishna Dhaba

Dhaba

Cost for Two - INR 130

If you are a vegetarian and looking for a decent place to dine, K...
Explore
Sangarmaal City Center

Sangarmaal City Center

Mall

Value for Money

Situated by the side of the Munawarabad Link Road, Sangarmaal Cit...
Explore
Badshah Chowk

Badshah Chowk

Shopping Hub

Moderate Budget

When it comes to shopping, Srinagar stands out to be a remarkable...
Explore
Lal Chowk

Lal Chowk

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Nestled amidst the picturesque landscape of mountains and lakes, ...
Explore
Residency Road

Residency Road

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Situated at a walking distance from Lal Chowk, Residency Road is ...
Explore
Visit Nagin Lake

Visit Nagin Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Affectionately referred to as the 'Jewel In The Ring', ...
Explore
Explore Hari Parbat

Explore Hari Parbat

Exploration

Economy

The Hari Parbat Fort is positioned on the western side of the Dal...
Explore
Explore Manasbal Lake

Explore Manasbal Lake

Sightseeing

Value for Money

Manasbal Lake is located in the Jhelum valley and can be reached ...
Explore
Go to Badshah Tomb

Go to Badshah Tomb

Exploration

Economy

Srinagar is home to many natural and manmade wonders. One example...
Explore
Lounge Seven

Lounge Seven

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Visit Lounge Seven with a group of friends for a fun evening. Thi...
Explore
Undress

Undress

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1000

This interestingly named outlet is a part of Hotel Broadway. Drop...
Explore
Dar Bar

Dar Bar

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 4000

Enjoy the clinking of ice cubes in your brew, as you sip of a hon...
Explore
View all attractions

Book Activities

Plan Your Next Travel to srinagar

Holiday Packages In srinagar

  • srinagar
    Bling - Filled Kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    Glimpse Of Srinagar
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    Kashmir - Honeymoon Delight
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In srinagar

  • srinagar
    Romantic Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,125
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    Hill Station Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • srinagar
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,125
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in srinagar

  • Lake Victoria Houseboats
    Lake Victoria Houseboats
    Srinagar
    One night from
    Rs.2,700
  • New Alexandra Houseboats
    New Alexandra Houseboats
    Srinagar
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • Hotel Naya Kashmir
    Hotel Naya Kashmir
    Srinagar
    One night from
    Rs.7,426
View all hotels

Popular Flights To srinagar

    • GOIGoa
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-6532
    • 00:50 10:25
      1 Stop
    • 09h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,273
    • IXRRanchi
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-398
    • 09:40 16:35
      1 Stop
    • 06h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,493
    • IXLLeh
      SXRSrinagar
    • Go Air
      G8-386
    • 07:00 08:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.7,752
    • LKOLucknow
      SXRSrinagar
    • Go Air
      G8-2510
    • 08:30 15:10
      1 Stop
    • 06h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.7,942
    • DELDelhi
      SXRSrinagar
    • Spicejet
      SG-104
    • 10:25 11:55
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.8,885
    • IXCChandigarh
      SXRSrinagar
    • Indigo
      6E-372
    • 07:40 09:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.9,723
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes