Reset All

About Jaswant Garh

Jaswant Garh is a major tourist attraction near to Tawang. This place also has a high historic significance. Jaswant Gargh is an important destination for the Indian Army too, which is known in the name of Jaswant Singh Rawat, who was an Indian rifleman soldier won the Maha Vir Chakra posthumously for his death at the Battle of Nuranang. Back in 1962, during the time of Indo-China war, Jaswant Singh Rawat single-handedly battled against Chinese troops to protect his post at about 10000 feet height. He managed to defend the Chinese troops for whole three days and protected his post before he died. This post which Jaswant Singh held is now named as Jaswant Garh. Jaswant Garh is about 21 km away from Sela Pass, located on the road to Tawang. Above its historic significance, this place is also very beautiful with the sight of stunning Himalayan peaks and tranquillising valleys all around. It is also an ideal photography destination too.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Afternoon, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls, Washrooms
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Camera, Video, Footwear

Explore the Best of tawang

Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary

Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary

Zoo-Wildlife

Spend approx 2 hours

Eagle Nest Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area, which is locat...
Explore
Shonga-tser Lake

Shonga tser Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 3 hours

Shonga-tser Lake is also called as Madhuri Lake, named after the ...
Explore
Tawang Monastery

Tawang Monastery

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Tawang Monastery is in the state of Arunachal Pradesh, which is t...
Explore
Tawang War Memorial

Tawang War Memorial

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 3 hours

Tawang War Memorial is a big 40-foot structure overlooking the Ta...
Explore
Dragon Restaurant

Dragon Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350

Located in the Old Market, the Dragon Restaurant is the only rest...
Explore
Sno-Yak Restaurant

Sno Yak Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 350

Serving a standard range of Indian, Bhutanese and Tibetan dishes,...
Explore
Tibetan settlement market

Tibetan settlement market

Street market

Value for Money

Located in the Township of Tawang, Tibetan settlement market or V...
Explore
Government Handicraft Emporium

Government Handicraft Emporium

Individual shop

Value for Money

If you are looking for place in Tawang for purchasing Shawls, car...
Explore
Visit Tawang Monastery

Visit Tawang Monastery

Exploration

Premium

'Famous as the largest monastery in India and the second lar...
Explore
Explore Bumla Pass

Explore Bumla Pass

Exploration

Premium

Located at the Indo-China border, around 37 kilometers from Tawan...
Explore
Meditate at Taktsang Gompa

Meditate at Taktsang Gompa

Exploration

Premium

Taktsang Gompa is a small but a beautiful monastery located on to...
Explore
Visit Nuranang Waterfalls

Visit Nuranang Waterfalls

Sightseeing

Premium

Nuranang Waterfalls is a 100 meter-high waterfall formed by the N...
Explore
Orange Restaurant and Lounge Bar

Orange Restaurant and Lounge Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 200

Orange Restaurant and Lounge Bar is the only standardized lounge ...
Explore
View all attractions

tawang Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

A Honeymooners Guide To Holidaying In The Northeast

A Honeymooners Guide To Holidaying In The Northeast

Northeast India is lush, dreamy with abundant natural landscapes, thriving wildlife and a vibrant local culture.

01 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
14 Shares
5 Bike Trails in India That Are Every Biker’s Fantasy

5 Bike Trails in India That Are Every Biker’s Fantasy

For all the riders looking for the most scenic roads in India for their next biking trip!

29 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
3 Shares
Offbeat Destinations for A Romantic Getaway in India

Offbeat Destinations for A Romantic Getaway in India

Visit these amazing yet offbeat places for an exciting romantic getaway with your partner!

04 Dec 2017  | 2-minute read
17 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to tawang

Holiday Packages In tawang

  • tawang
    Scenic Tawang
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tawang
    Unexplored Arunachal
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.24,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tawang
    Thrilling Kaziranga & Shillong
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In tawang

  • tawang
    Hill Station Holidays
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.24,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tawang
    Adventure Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tawang
    Honeymoon Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in tawang

  • Anne Hotel
    Anne Hotel
    Itanagar
    One night from
    Rs.2,099
  • Awoo Resort
    Awoo Resort
    Dirang
    One night from
    Rs.8,000
  • Hotel Kameng
    Hotel Kameng
    Itanagar
    One night from
    Rs.1,099
View all hotels

Popular Flights To tawang

    • DIBDibrugarh
      GAUGuwahati
    • Spicejet
      SG-3748
    • 08:40 09:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,166
    • CCUKolkata
      GAUGuwahati
    • Go Air
      G8-538
    • 12:55 16:50
      1 Stop
    • 03h 55m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,763
    • IMFImphal
      GAUGuwahati
    • Air India
      AI-890
    • 14:20 15:15
      Non Stop
    • 00h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,068
    • AMDAhmedabad
      GAUGuwahati
    • Indigo
      6E-6053
    • 09:50 16:25
      1 Stop
    • 06h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,239
    • BOMMumbai
      GAUGuwahati
    • Spicejet
      SG-6480
    • 05:55 08:45
      Non Stop
    • 02h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,499
    • DELDelhi
      GAUGuwahati
    • Air Asia India
      I5-787
    • 06:10 08:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,579
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes