Reset All

About Sunset Point

Sunset Point is a major attraction to the travellers visiting Thane, which is located in the village of Jawhar. The view of beautiful sunset to be viewed form here is simply mind-blowing, and a lot of tourists come to this place to witness this amazing sight. Jawhar village is situated at the lap of Sahyadari Mountains and offers a very serene natural environment for the visitors to enjoy. This destination is about 1800 feet above sea level, and also has some natural waterfalls. There are many hills and tall trees all around, ensuring a natural visual treat to the visitors and the fog here is also wonderful. The major activities to be enjoyed at this place are mountaineering and trekking. Sunset Point at Jawhar Village is about 150 km from Mumbai and 80 km from Nashik. There are also many picnic spots around the village as Hanuman Point, a couple of natural waterfalls, Jai Vilas Palace, Jeejamata Udyan, Jai Sagar Dam and more.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Evening
  • Facilities Food Stalls
  • Recommended Hours Min. 1 hour
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Camera, Video, Footwear

Explore the Best of thane

Kelva Dam

Kelva Dam

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

Kelva Dam is located at natural surroundings and is functioning a...
Explore
Mahuli Fort

Mahuli Fort

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

Mahuli Fort is a famous trekking destination at Thane, which is l...
Explore
Titwala Ganesh Mandir

Titwala Ganesh Mandir

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Titwala Ganesh Mandir is an important pilgrim spot in Thane, whic...
Explore
Dadaji Kondadev Stadium

Dadaji Kondadev Stadium

Cultural- Sports Center

Spend approx 2 hours

The Dadaji Kondadev Stadium is also named as SR Bhosle Krida Sank...
Explore
Copper Chimney

Copper Chimney

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1500

First established in 1972 by Mr. Jagdish Kapur, a renowned Indian...
Explore
Pop Tate's

Pop Tate's

Casual dining

Cost for Two - INR 1600

Housed in the Korum Mall, the Pop Tate’s restaurant is a delectab...
Explore
Bombay Barbeque

Bombay Barbeque

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 1800

Located in Pali Hill, Khar West, Bombay Barbeque is a casual dini...
Explore
Blue Flame - United 21

Blue Flame United 21

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 2000

The kitchen at the United 21 hotel goes by the name of Blue Flame...
Explore
Viviana Mall

Viviana Mall

Mall

Moderate Budget

Spread over 1 million sq. ft. area, the Viviana mall is one of th...
Explore
Metro Junction Mall

Metro Junction Mall

Mall

Economy

Located in Kalyan East, the Metro Junction Mall started its opera...
Explore
Irshalgad Trek

Irshalgad Trek

Adventure

Economy

A sister fort to Prabalgad, Irshalgad is a fortress situated in M...
Explore
Nature Trail to Tansa Wildlife Sanctuary

Nature Trail to Tansa Wildlife Sanctuary

Adventure

Moderate Budget

Known as a birdwatcher's paradise, the Tansa Wildlife sanctu...
Explore
Trip to Fort Asherigad

Trip to Fort Asherigad

Sightseeing

Moderate Budget

A big brother to other forts in the Palghar region, the Asherigad...
Explore
Mahuli Fort Trek

Mahuli Fort Trek

Adventure

Economy

Nestled 2815 feet above the sea level, Mahuli Fort is a popular t...
Explore
The United Sports Bar and Grill

The United Sports Bar and Grill

Entertainment

Cost for Two - INR 1600

A treat for all sport lovers, the United Sports Bar & Grill o...
Explore
The Beer Cafe

The Beer Cafe

Entertainment, Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1800

No one ever runs out of excuses when it comes to having beer. Thi...
Explore
British Brewing Company

British Brewing Company

Entertainment, Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1600

The concept of the British Brewing Company is centered around the...
Explore
The Road House

The Road House

Entertainment, Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 1600

The Road House is a fancy up class restaurant located in the Boul...
Explore
View all attractions

thane Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
78 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to thane

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in thane

  • The Park Mumbai
    The Park Mumbai
    Mumbai
    One night from
    Rs.7,499
  • The Taj Mahal Palace
    The Taj Mahal Palace
    Mumbai
    One night from
    Rs.24,300
  • FabHotel Amour Andheri East
    FabHotel Amour Andheri East
    Mumbai
    One night from
    Rs.3,445
View all hotels

Popular Flights To thane

    • AMDAhmedabad
      BOMMumbai
    • Air India
      AI-30
    • 04:00 05:15
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,588
    • GOIGoa
      BOMMumbai
    • Air Asia India
      I5-472
    • 00:50 02:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,711
    • HYDHyderabad
      BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-235
    • 04:50 06:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,393
    • BLRBengaluru
      BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-456
    • 04:55 06:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,597
    • NAGNagpur
      BOMMumbai
    • Go Air
      G8-141
    • 09:25 10:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,772
    • MAAChennai
      BOMMumbai
    • Air Asia India
      I5-313
    • 15:50 17:50
      Non Stop
    • 02h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,294
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes