Reset All

About Srivari Mettu

Srivari Mettu is a path that passes through the seven hills of Tirumala and this path is a main part of Seshachalam Hills. It takes almost 2hours to climb the hills through this path. Since people come with so much of devotion there, so for them there is free darshan token and free transport of luggage to the pilgrimage. It is believed that Lord Venkateswara travelled this path to reach the tirumala hills later Annamayya also used this path to visit tirumala from Tirupati. The route is has the facilities of water and toilets for the devotees. There are several benches created in the path so that the devotees can take rest it is a clean place, there are a few local vendors that provides prasadam and the food stuff for the visitors. The people from all over the country come here every year with full dedication and enthusiasm many devotees lite candle and diyas in the entire path which looks mind blowing that shows there devotion towards god. The path is opened from morning 6 am to 5 pm there are very strict rules nobody is allowed to travel this path after 5pm because there is dense forest all around and you can be encountered by the leopards and other animals.since it is a shortest distance some people use it for trekking purpose also, it is little tiresome to go through so many steps but people enjoy it as they think that they got the opportunity to visit to the most well known temple sri balaji or tirupati temple.There is no VIP ticket so everybody have to wait for their turn of darshan. As it is a very crowded place every day almost 50 thousand people visit tirupati so people prefer to start the walk early in the morning so that they can get the darshan on time and reach there safely.

Highlights

  • Best Time to Visit Morning, Afternoon, Evening
  • Recommended Hours Min. 2 hours
  • Best Visited With Group, Solo, Couple, Family
  • Allowed Footwear, Camera, Video

Explore the Best of tirupati

TTD Gardens

TTD Gardens

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

TTD Gardens or the Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam in Tirupati is a...
Explore
Sri Govinda Raja Swamy Temple

Sri Govinda Raja Swamy Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Sri Govindaraja Swamy Temple in Tirupati is one of the oldest pro...
Explore
Sesha Theertham Tirumala

Sesha Theertham Tirumala

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Sesha teertham is basically kindred to the sesh nag of lord Vishn...
Explore
Sri Bhu Varaha Swamy Temple

Sri Bhu Varaha Swamy Temple

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Sri Varahswami Temple in Tirupati is located on the banks of rive...
Explore
Hyderabad House

Hyderabad House

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Get awed by the authentic flavors of drool-worthy Andhra cuisine ...
Explore
Hotel Bliss

Hotel Bliss

In Hotel

Cost for Two - INR 700

Located just 2 Km away from Tirupati railway station, Hotel bliss...
Explore
Manasa Fast Food

Manasa Fast Food

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 400

Food enthusiasts will love the delicacies offered at Manasa Fast ...
Explore
Carrots Restaurant

Carrots Restaurant

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 550

Carrots Restaurant is a nice restaurant to spend quality time wit...
Explore
Sri Yoga Book Centre

Sri Yoga Book Centre

Individual shop

Value for Money

A signboard points passers-by towards Sri Yoga Book Center, a sma...
Explore
Pasuparthy Super Mart

Pasuparthy Super Mart

Shopping Hub

Value for Money

Conveniently located on T K Street in Tirupati, Pasuparthy Super ...
Explore
Bazaar Street

Bazaar Street

Street market

Moderate Budget

Tirupati is the land of innumerable holy shrines. Also, this city...
Explore
Go to Kapila Theertham Waterfall

Go to Kapila Theertham Waterfall

Rejuvenation

Value for Money

The magical aura wreathed around the cascading Kapila Theertham i...
Explore
Explore Venkatesvara Museum

Explore Venkatesvara Museum

Exploration

Value for Money

Unfold the history of Tirupati Temple as you explore articles of ...
Explore
Stroll in the Deer Park

Stroll in the Deer Park

Adventure

Value for Money

The next time you visit Tirumala, stroll inside the refreshing de...
Explore
Visit the Natural Remnants of Silathoranam

Visit the Natural Remnants of Silathoranam

Adventure

Value for Money

Countless folks who visit Tirumala Hills make it a point to visit...
Explore
Madhuvan Bar

Madhuvan Bar

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

Madhuvan Bar is the perfect place to have a great time with your ...
Explore
Harika Bar And Restaurant

Harika Bar And Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 600

Spend some light moments at Harika Bar & Restaurant. Nestled ...
Explore
Dolphin Bar and Restaurant

Dolphin Bar and Restaurant

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 800

If you are looking forward to enjoying a drink or two in Tirupati...
Explore
Neptune Bar - Fortune Select Grand Ridge

Neptune Bar Fortune Select Grand Ridge

Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1000

Watch the shimmering lights of the city melt into the breeze, as ...
Explore
View all attractions

tirupati Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

TTD Brahmotsavam 2018: Here Is All You Need To Know

TTD Brahmotsavam 2018: Here Is All You Need To Know

Looking for Tirumala Tirupati Brahmotsavam Dates 2018? Look no further!

08 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
38 Shares
6 Romantic Places In South India For An Alluring Retreat

6 Romantic Places In South India For An Alluring Retreat

Looking for a romantic getaway with your partner? Choose from our pick of best romantic destinations in South India.

24 Sep 2018  | 4-minute read
8 Shares
Pilgrimages in South India that You Must Cover On Your Next Trip

Pilgrimages in South India that You Must Cover On Your Next Trip

South India is quite a spiritual retreat. Know all about it here!

20 Sep 2018  | 4-minute read
12 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to tirupati

Holiday Packages In tirupati

  • tirupati
    Peaceful Puducherry & Tirupati Darshan - Standard
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tirupati
    South India's Devotional Tour Package
    9 Nights, 10 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.29,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tirupati
    Glimpse of South India - Standard
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,799
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In tirupati

  • tirupati
    Family Holidays
    1 Nights, 2 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tirupati
    Beach Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,799
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • tirupati
    Sightseeing Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,799
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in tirupati

  • Vihas Inn
    Vihas Inn
    Tirupati
    One night from
    Rs.1,080
  • Hotel Bhimas Paradise
    Hotel Bhimas Paradise
    Tirupati
    One night from
    Rs.1,200
  • The SLV Grand
    The SLV Grand
    Tirupati
    One night from
    Rs.3,100
View all hotels

Popular Flights To tirupati

    • BLRBengaluru
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-7328
    • 10:15 11:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.1,917
    • VGAVijayawada
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-7329
    • 14:00 15:30
      Non Stop
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,185
    • HYDHyderabad
      TIRTirupati
    • Spicejet
      SG-1041
    • 05:45 07:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,921
    • PNQPune
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-819
    • 04:50 11:20
      1 Stop
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,066
    • MAAChennai
      TIRTirupati
    • Indigo
      6E-6427
    • 04:35 11:20
      1 Stop
    • 06h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,106
    • COKCochin
      TIRTirupati
    • Air India
      AI-588
    • 00:15 13:35
      2 Stop
    • 13h 20m
      2 Stop
    • Rs.3,288
View all flights
Call Now
Applying changes