Reset All

Barmer does not have its own airport. The nearest civil airport to Barmer, the Jodhpur Airport, is well connected to several Indian cities. Air India operates flights from Delhi and Mumbai while Jet Airways has carriers to Bangalore, Delhi, and Mumbai. The nearest international airport is in Jaipur and which is served by a plethora of airlines. Air Arabia has flights to Sharjah while Air India Express and SpiceJet operate flights to Dubai-International. Etihad Airways and Jet Airways can take you to Abu Dhabi while Oman Air has flights to Muscat. Alternatively, you can also avail the services of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, which is also linked to several domestic and international destinations.

Nearest Airport: The Jodhpur Airport is located at a distance of 220 km from Barmer while the Jaipur Airport is about 320 km away from Barmer.

Safety Suggestion: All three airports can be accessed via flights during the summer, monsoon and spring season. However, flights may be delayed, cancelled or even diverted during the winter months due to fog conditions. Instances for plane crashes due to fog have also been reported.

Flight Schedule

  • AMDAhmedabad
    JDHJodhpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2933
    • 14:05 15:25
    • 14:05
    • 15:25
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,269
  • Rs.3,269
  • MAAChennai
    JDHJodhpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-678
    • 05:50 11:00
    • 05:50
    • 11:00
    • 05h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,952
  • Rs.4,952
  • VNSVaranasi
    JDHJodhpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2986
    • 10:50 15:45
    • 10:50
    • 15:45
    • 04h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,836
  • Rs.5,836
  • STVSurat
    JDHJodhpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-8482
    • 20:55 15:45
      23 Jan
    • 20:55
    • 15:45
      23 Jan
    • 18h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,871
  • Rs.5,871
  • HYDHyderabad
    JDHJodhpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-471
    • 05:55 15:45
    • 05:55
    • 15:45
    • 09h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,950
  • Rs.5,950
View all flights

Barmer has a bus terminus that is situated near the railway station. Buses operated by the state government as well as private operators serve to connect the city to other nearby areas including Jaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur, and Ahmedabad. Sodha Travels operates AC sleeper buses to Jodhpur, and the journey is expected to be of four hours. The expected journey time from Barmer to Jaipur is around ten hours. There are a number of operators such as Swagat Travels, Thar Travels, Deval Travels and Bhagwati Travels & Tours travelling to other cities like Ahmedabad.

Journey Suggestion: A journey from Barmer to Ahmedabad will take around seven to eight hours depending on the operator and the type of bus. The journey is expected to be smooth and comfortable.

The Barmer Railway Station connects the city to major Indian cities such as Jaipur, Agra, Delhi, Kalka, Jalore and Guwahati as well as Munawar located in Pakistan. Ghy Bme Bkn Express, Hw Bme Link Express, Klk Bme Express and Dli Jsm Express are some of the trains that pass through this station.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Barmer [Culture, Heritage]
  • You'll love Barmer for [Fairs and festivals, Art and craft, Camel safari]
  • Watchout for [Hot summers]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - March
  • Altitude 745 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to barmer

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in barmer

  • Hotel My Home
    Hotel My Home
    Barmer
    One night from
    Rs.1,485
  • Hotel Marudhara Palace
    Hotel Marudhara Palace
    Barmer
    One night from
    Rs.1,800
  • Hotel Narayan Palace
    Hotel Narayan Palace
    Barmer
    One night from
    Rs.2,813
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

barmer Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Australia Packages

Australia Packages

On International Holidays
Thailand Packages

Thailand Packages

Starting at Rs..27,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes