Reset All

About bengaluru

$name Travel

Must Know Facts

  • Best time to visit bengaluru Thanks to its elevation, Bangalore is blessed with a wonderful climate compared to its peers. The mild and mod...Read More
  • How to reach bengaluru All the major airlines like Etihad Airways, British Airways, Emirates, Jet Airways, Air India, etc. fly to Ban...Read More
  • Transport In bengaluru Though buses in Bangalore are cheap and frequent, the display of the route on the ordinary city buses is in Ka...Read More
  • People of bengaluru The people of Bangalore proudly call themselves as “Bangaloreans” and are very hospitable and easy-going in na...Read More
  • Languages of bengaluru The most widely spoken and the official language of Bangalore is Kannada. However, almost everyone speaks and ...Read More
  • History of bengaluru A succession of South Indian dynasties, the Western Gangas, the mighty Cholas and the Hoysalas, ruled the pres...Read More
  • Culture of bengaluru A melting pot of diverse cultures and traditions, more than 62% of the population of Bangalore are immigrants ...Read More
  • Weather of bengaluru The summer in Bangalore begins in March and extends to the early days of June. They are not unbearable but the...Read More
  • Map of bengaluru Lying on an average elevation of 920 metres above sea level and covering 2,190 square kilometres (850 sq mi), ...Read More

Best Places to visit in bengaluru

attractions
places to eat
nightlife
Hesaraghatta Lake

Hesaraghatta Lake

Water Bodies

Spend approx 1 hour

Take an early morning drive to the northwestern part of Bangalore...
Explore
Dodda Ganeshana Gudi

Dodda Ganeshana Gudi

Religious

Spend approx 1 hour

Dodda Ganeshana Gudi Bangalore is a temple built by Kempe Gowda 1...
Explore
Bugle Rock Park

Bugle Rock Park

Gardens-Woods

Spend approx 2 hours

Known as the peninsular gneiss, the Bugle Rock Park is a massive ...
Explore
Bangalore Palace

Bangalore Palace

Heritage

Spend approx 2 hours

The grandeur and majestic aura of the Bangalore Palace make it a ...
Explore
Hole in the Wall Cafe

Hole in the Wall Cafe

Cafe

Cost for Two - INR 600

With a quirky name, Hole in the Wall is a café in Koramangala ten...
Explore
The Fisherman's Wharf

The Fisherman's Wharf

Restaurant

Cost for Two - INR 200

Welcome to every seafood lover’s paradise at The Fisherman’s Whar...
Explore
Tikki Tikki

Tikki Tikki

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 400

Indulging in a shopping spree at the branded shopping district in...
Explore
Hari Super Sandwich

Hari Super Sandwich

Street Food

Cost for Two - INR 500

Need a quick bite? Hari Super Sandwich Zone in Jayanagar is just ...
Explore
High Ultra Lounge

High Ultra Lounge

Pubs, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 2600

430 feet above the ground, High Ultra Lounge, the highest lounge ...
Explore
Big Pitcher

Big Pitcher

Pubs

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Among the favorite hang-out places in Bangalore is Big Pitcher at...
Explore
Sanctum Club

Sanctum Club

Pubs, Discos

Cost for Two - INR 2000

Want to be the talk of your circle of friends by hosting a legend...
Explore
Church Street Social

Church Street Social

Pubs, Bars

Cost for Two - INR 1400

Nowadays, being social means that you are quite active on the soc...
Explore
View all attractions

Things to Do in bengaluru

activities
shopping
View all activities

Book Activities

bengaluru Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

These Mouthwatering Local Dishes Of South India Are A Must Try

These Mouthwatering Local Dishes Of South India Are A Must Try

These mouthwatering specialities of South India will make you want to take the next flight there!

06 Sep 2018  | 4-minute read
1 Shares
Celebrate Color-Free Holi At These 4 Offbeat Places In India

Celebrate Color-Free Holi At These 4 Offbeat Places In India

Celebrate color-free Holi at these exotic unexplored places in India!

03 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
1 Shares
Pick These Amazing Hill Stations In India For This Long Weekend

Pick These Amazing Hill Stations In India For This Long Weekend

This long weekend, explore the beauty of any of these Indian hill stations!

18 Jul 2018  | 2-minute read
1 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to bengaluru

Holiday Packages In bengaluru

  • bengaluru
    Mysore A Blend of Medieval and Natural Beauty
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,081
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • bengaluru
    Appealing Bangalore, Mysore, Ooty & Coonoor Tour
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • bengaluru
    Scenic Wayanad with Banasura Sagar Dam Ex Bangalore-Standard
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,087
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In bengaluru

  • bengaluru
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,081
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • bengaluru
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,114
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • bengaluru
    Romantic Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,995
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in bengaluru

  • Hotel Komfort Terraces
    Hotel Komfort Terraces
    Bangalore
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
  • Svenska Electronic City Bangalore
    Svenska Electronic City Bangalore
    Bangalore
    One night from
    Rs.5,174
  • Atlaantic Inn
    Atlaantic Inn
    Bangalore
    One night from
    Rs.1,199
View all hotels

Popular Flights To bengaluru

    • GOIGoa
      BLRBengaluru
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1329
    • 22:40 00:05
      Non Stop
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.1,926
    • HYDHyderabad
      BLRBengaluru
    • Spicejet
      SG-705
    • 13:35 14:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,456
    • NAGNagpur
      BLRBengaluru
    • Go Air
      G8-811
    • 06:00 07:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,993
    • LKOLucknow
      BLRBengaluru
    • Go Air
      G8-807
    • 11:05 13:35
      Non Stop
    • 02h 30m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,262
    • DELDelhi
      BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-792
    • 18:55 00:25
      1 Stop
    • 05h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,387
    • IXRRanchi
      BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-997
    • 19:50 22:10
      Non Stop
    • 02h 20m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,713
View all flights

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes