Reset All

Although the second largest Air Force training center in India is located in Bidar, the city does not have a domestic airport of its own. People looking for air connectivity to Bidar can take a flight to Hyderabad, which is about 150 km from the city and is the nearest airport to Bidar. You can easily find a cab, bus or any other public transport to reach the airport from Bidar. Hyderabad is well connected to all the major cities in India, such as Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Banglore, etc. by leading airline carriers like Air India, Jet Airways, IndiGo etc. Besides domestic transfers, Hyderabad is the preferred airport for people visiting Bidar from international destinations like Chicago, Singapore, London, Dubai, etc.

Nearest Airport: Rajeev Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad is the closest airport to Bidar, which is located around 150 km from Bidar.

Safety Suggestion: It is safe to take a flight to and from Hyderabad through out the year as the weather conditions do not affect the aviation much. However, one might experience some interruptions due to the air pockets when travelling from North to Hyderabad, which can get aggravated during the monsoon season.

Flight Schedule

  • NDCNanded
    HYDHyderabad
    • TruJet
      2T-516
    • 18:35 19:40
    • 18:35
    • 19:40
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,166
  • Rs.2,166
  • TIRTirupati
    HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-7293
    • 10:40 14:30
    • 10:40
    • 14:30
    • 03h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 2,250
  • Rs.2,250
  • BOMMumbai
    HYDHyderabad
    • Air Asia India
      I5-942
    • 07:25 20:35
    • 07:25
    • 20:35
    • 13h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 2,791
  • Rs.2,791
  • BLRBengaluru
    HYDHyderabad
    • Air Asia India
      I5-923
    • 17:25 20:35
    • 17:25
    • 20:35
    • 03h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,849
  • Rs.2,849
  • VTZVishakhapatnam
    HYDHyderabad
    • Indigo
      6E-608
    • 22:40 00:15
      20 Jan
    • 22:40
    • 00:15
      20 Jan
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,266
  • Rs.3,266
View all flights

State highway, SH4 passes through Bidar, making it easily accessible from different parts of Karnataka by road. Bidar has an inter-city bus stand located right in the heart of the city. Apart from the buses run by the state transport corporation, the KSRTC, many other private tours and travel companies too provide bus services. Some of them like VRL Travels, SRS Travels, and Pooja Travels, connect Bidar with the major cities in Karnataka such as Bengaluru, Hubli, etc. and also to other cities like Mumbai. The roads are now developing in the face of the rising tourism in Bidar.

Journey Suggestion: Bidar is located 700 km from Bengaluru and it takes about 11 hours to reach there. Hyderabad, on the other hand is closer, about 130 km away from Bidar. Therefore, the shorter distance and pliable and well-maintained roads makes the Byderabad-Bidar journey a quicker one in comparison. It takes about three and half hours to reach Bidar from Hyderabad and vice-versa.

Bus Schedule

View all buses

Bidar has a local railway station, which has good connectivity to different cities in India, including Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Aurangabad, Nanded, etc. The railway station is well connected to the city by road and you can easily board various super-fast and passenger trains from the Bidar railway station.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Bidar [Heritage, Religious, Wildlife]
  • You'll love Bidar for [Flora and Fauna, Wildlife, Greenery, Historical Sites]
  • Watchout for [Heat]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 2,018 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to bidar

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in bidar

  • Hotel Ashoka
    Hotel Ashoka
    Bidar
    One night from
    Rs.612
  • Shanti Lodge
    Shanti Lodge
    Bidar
    One night from
    Rs.2,778
  • Sapna International
    Sapna International
    Bidar
    One night from
    Rs.2,500
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

bidar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes