Reset All

Those looking for a comfortable and quick journey to Bilaspur often search for ways to reach Bilaspur by air. Although Bilaspur has an airstrip at Chakrabhata Airport, which is used for VIP and military operations, it does not have a commercial airport of its own. Swami Vivekanand Airport in Raipur is the nearest airport to Bilaspur. Indigo, Jet Airways, and Air India operate regular flights to major cities in India. One can board a direct flight from New Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Nagpur, Hyderabad or Indore to Raipur. Tourists can take a cab or a bus from Raipur to reach Bilaspur for the last leg of their journey.

Nearest Airport: Swami Vivekanand Airport in Raipur situated 135 km from Bilaspur is the closest airport to the city.

Safety Suggestion: The weather conditions in Raipur are moderate throughout the year. This is the reason why climatic conditions never affect flight schedules in Raipur. However, summers in Raipur can be a little hot, and tourists should be cautious about the heat waves in this region.

Flight Schedule

  • IXDAllahabad
    RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-7989
    • 11:30 13:20
    • 11:30
    • 13:20
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,827
  • Rs.2,827
  • BOMMumbai
    RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-432
    • 08:15 19:25
    • 08:15
    • 19:25
    • 11h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,324
  • Rs.3,324
  • NAGNagpur
    RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-6404
    • 06:05 13:40
    • 06:05
    • 13:40
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,364
  • Rs.3,364
  • DELDelhi
    RPRRaipur
    • Vistara
      UK-793
    • 05:55 07:40
    • 05:55
    • 07:40
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,430
  • Rs.3,430
  • AMDAhmedabad
    RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-6343
    • 13:15 19:30
    • 13:15
    • 19:30
    • 06h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,807
  • Rs.3,807
View all flights

Bilaspur by road. National Highways such as NH-130, NH-49, NH-12A connect Bilaspur to Mumbai, Kolkata, Raipur, Ambikapur, Kharagpur, Jabalpur, etc. Bilaspur is well connected to Raipur in Chhattisgarh and neighbouring states, such as Indore, Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur in Maharashtra, etc. Mahendra Travels, Royal Travels, and Indore Transport Agency are some of the major tour operators that connect Bilaspur to the rest of the country by road. Apart from the private tour operators, tourists can also board state-run buses and embark on a comfortable journey to Bilaspur.

Journey Suggestion: Tourists often wonder how to reach Apart from the National Highways, Bilaspur is also well connected by the State Highways such as SH-7 and SH-5. The National and State Highways around Bilaspur are four lane roads that are in good pliable conditions. These well-maintained highways ensure a comfortable and speedy journey to Bilaspur.

Bilaspur railway station is the busiest railway junction in Chhattisgarh and is well connected to major cities in India such as Kolkata, New Delhi, Roorkee, Puri, Patna, Amritsar, Bhopal, etc. Regular cabs are available for tourists to travel from the railway station to main parts of the city.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Bilaspur [Forts, Temples, Mountains]
  • You'll love Bilaspur for [Ecotourism, Archeological sights, Wildlife]
  • Watchout for [Hot Weather]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 2,208 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to bilaspur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in bilaspur

  • The Emerald
    The Emerald
    Bilaspur
    One night from
    Rs.1,749
  • Hotel Vinayak Palace
    Hotel Vinayak Palace
    Bilaspur
    One night from
    Rs.1,200
  • Hotel Natraj
    Hotel Natraj
    Bilaspur
    One night from
    Rs.700
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

bilaspur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes