Reset All

With tourists often searching for an easy and affordable mode of transport to get around the city, the city administration has started A/C and non-A/C buses between important destinations in Bilaspur. These city buses are available from the Bilaspur railway station to Sendari, Sipat, and Khuntaghat.

When it comes to public transport, Bilaspur offers a variety of transport services to commute within the city. Three-wheeled auto-rickshaws, tempos, man-powered cycle-rickshaws, and horse drawn tongas take tourists from prominent locations to major tourist attractions in Bilaspur.

One can either hail a taxi from the taxi stand (near the bus stand) or can hire a private cab from the local tour and travel agents. These taxis and cabs are a comfortable mode of transport to visit various tourist attractions in Bilaspur.

Currently, metros don’t run in Bilaspur

Currently, local trains don’t run in Bilaspur

Currently, there are no treks or walks in the city

Take a Look

  • Theme of Bilaspur [Forts, Temples, Mountains]
  • You'll love Bilaspur for [Ecotourism, Archeological sights, Wildlife]
  • Watchout for [Hot Weather]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 2,208 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to bilaspur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in bilaspur

  • The Emerald
    The Emerald
    Bilaspur
    One night from
    Rs.1,749
  • Hotel Vinayak Palace
    Hotel Vinayak Palace
    Bilaspur
    One night from
    Rs.1,299
  • Hotel Natraj
    Hotel Natraj
    Bilaspur
    One night from
    Rs.700
View all hotels

Popular Flights To bilaspur

    • IXDAllahabad
      RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-7989
    • 11:30 13:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,827
    • NAGNagpur
      RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-6404
    • 06:05 13:40
      1 Stop
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,572
    • IXRRanchi
      RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-5319
    • 09:30 19:30
      1 Stop
    • 10h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,612
    • DELDelhi
      RPRRaipur
    • Vistara
      UK-793
    • 05:55 07:40
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,005
    • BOMMumbai
      RPRRaipur
    • Air India
      AI-652
    • 18:00 19:45
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,056
    • IDRIndore
      RPRRaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-7296
    • 16:15 18:00
      Non Stop
    • 01h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,165
View all flights

bilaspur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes