Reset All

Though Bokaro city has an airport, it is only used by the private aircraft of SAIL. The other airport located near Bokaro city is the Birsa Munda Airport in Ranchi. The Birsa Munda Airport connects Ranchi to other major cities such as Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, etc. by leading airlines such as GoAir, IndiGo and Indian Airlines. If you are travelling from other parts of the country, such as Hyderabad, Pune, Amritsar, etc. you should take a flight to Kolkata and then board a bus or a cab to Bokaro. All leading airlines such as Jet Airways, Indian Airlines, Spice Jet, IndiGo, connect Kolkata to other cities in India.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport is in Ranchi, the Birsa Munda Airport. It is located at a distance of 113 km from Bokaro.

Safety Suggestion: The weather in Ranchi is never extreme. The pleasing weather in Ranchi makes sure that your air travel plans remain unaffected. Hence, it is safe to travel to and from Birsa Munda Airport in Ranchi, throughout the year without facing any troubles.

Flight Schedule

  • CCUKolkata
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-344
    • 11:50 12:55
    • 11:50
    • 12:55
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,359
  • Rs.3,359
  • HYDHyderabad
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-242
    • 05:45 07:40
    • 05:45
    • 07:40
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,000
  • Rs.5,000
  • NAGNagpur
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-664
    • 06:45 12:55
    • 06:45
    • 12:55
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,605
  • Rs.5,605
  • DELDelhi
    IXRRanchi
    • Air Asia India
      I5-744
    • 09:25 11:15
    • 09:25
    • 11:15
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,675
  • Rs.5,675
  • GAUGuwahati
    IXRRanchi
    • Indigo
      6E-596
    • 07:50 12:55
    • 07:50
    • 12:55
    • 05h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,922
  • Rs.5,922
View all flights

The main bus station of Bokaro is the Naya More bus terminal. This bus stand has multiple platforms for private and Government buses. Bokaro steel city lies on the junction of NH-32 and NH-23. NH-23 passes through the main city. Regular Volvo busses are available from the main bus station and the city's centre. These volvo buses connect Bokaro to Dhanbad. Private bus services namely Royal Cruiser and Jairam Classic connect Bokaro to Kolkata. If you're travelling from other parts of India, such as Delhi, you can take a bus to Dhanbad and then take the state transport bus to Bokaro from Dhanbad.

Journey Suggestion: Being a well-developed city, the roads in this area are probably the best in Jharkhand. Bokaro is located around 40 km away from Dhanbad and it takes around an hour to reach there. The well-built and maintained roads make sure that you have a comfortable journey.

Bokaro steel city is well connected to most parts of India such as Hyderabad, Patna, Amritsar, Bhubaneshwar, Coimbatore, etc. through railways. Two superfast Rajdhani Express trains connect the city to Delhi while Bokaro is connected to the capitals of other states -like Ranchi, Kolkata, etc. - by the superfast Shatabdi Express.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Bokaro [Industrial]
  • You'll love Bokaro for [Temples, Parks, Water Streams]
  • Watchout for [Pollution]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - February
  • Altitude 689 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to bokaro

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in bokaro

  • Hotel Hiltop
    Hotel Hiltop
    Bokaro
    One night from
    Rs.2,500
  • Hotel Ananda
    Hotel Ananda
    Bokaro
    One night from
    Rs.1,550
  • Hotel Aadditayaa International
    Hotel Aadditayaa International
    Bokaro
    One night from
    Rs.0
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

bokaro Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
81 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person
Australia Packages

Australia Packages

On International Holidays
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
Magical Maldives

Magical Maldives

On International Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes