Reset All

About dadra and nager haveli

Snuggled cozily amid the state of Maharashtra and Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli is located in the western corner of India. It lies on the north bank of the Daman Ganga River. This small union territory sprawls over an area less than 500 sq. km, covered with tall, awesome trees and winding rivers. A land of spell bounding beauty, Dadra & Nagar Haveli is endowed with lush green forests, thundering waterfalls, gurgling streams, undulating mountain ranges and a dazzling show of flora and fauna. The tranquil and quaint Dadra & Nagar Haveli is truly a haven for those who seek a relaxing holiday in the lap of Mother Nature.

Owing to its natural scenic beauty and favorable climate, tourism sector in Dadra & Nagar Haveli has been placed on high priority. Tourism in Dadra & Nagar Haveli comprises of natural spots, historical monuments, pilgrimage shrines and man-made tourist attractions.

To promote tourism in Dadra & Nagar Haveli, many traditional and modern cultural activities like celebration of Kite festival, Tarpa Festival, World Tourism day, etc are organized every year.

The official website of Dadra & Nagar Haveli Tourism provides complete information about the city. For those who want to know more about this beautiful destination can also obtain Dadra & Nagar Haveli Tourism Guide from the Tourist reception center located in the capital city, Silvassa.

Winter is the ideal time to visit Dadra & Nagar Haveli. The place enjoys a pleasant climate from November to March. Even the summer temperature is not very high. Due to its proximity to the sea, the nights are also cool here.

Vanganga Lake Garden, Hirwavan garden, Tribal Museum, Piparia, Vandhara Udyan, Ayyappa Temple, Tapovan Tourist Complex, Bindrabin, Mini Zoo and Bal Udyan, are some important Dadra & Nagar Haveli tourist spots. Silvassa and Dadra are its prime travel destinations.

By Air : The nearest airport is at Mumbai (164 Kms). All major domestic and international operates regular flights to/from Mumbai.

By Rail : The nearest railway station is Vapi on western Railway. It is located at a distance of 17 km from the capital city, Silvassa. All-important Mail/Express trains are available at Vapi including Shatabdi, August Kranti Rajdhani, Karnavati and Ahinsa.

By Road :Dadra & Nagar Haveli is almost touching Mumbai – Baroda – Delhi National Highway No.8 (Western Express Highway). The state capital Silvassa is well connected with the important cities of western India by regular bus service.

Local buses, Auto rickshaws, private taxis are available for local journeys in Silvassa and up to Vapi and Bhilad in Dadra & Nagar Haveli.

Plan Your Next Travel to

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Popular Hotels In India

  • Vivanta Goa, Panaji
    Vivanta Goa, Panaji
    Goa
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.4,800
  • Larisa Resort - Shimla
    Larisa Resort - Shimla
    Shimla
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.5,500
  • Amara Resort
    Amara Resort
    Manali
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
View all hotels

Top Domestic Routes

    • DELDelhi
      CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-101
    • 05:45 07:50
      Tue,09 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.2,944
    • BOMMumbai
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-2508
    • 00:05 02:10
      Tue,09 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,000
    • DELDelhi
      MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-107
    • 06:10 09:00
      Tue,09 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 50m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,247
    • BLRBengaluru
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-116
    • 07:45 10:40
      Tue,09 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 55m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,499
    • DELDelhi
      BLRBengaluru
    • Go Air
      G8-113
    • 05:50 08:35
      Tue,09 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 45m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,499
    • DELDelhi
      GOIGoa
    • Go Air
      G8-286
    • 10:40 13:20
      Tue,09 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,257
View all flights

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes