Reset All

Although Dhanbad has an airport, it is used only for small aircraft, mostly by dignitaries who travel by helicopters. For public transport, 85 km from Dhanbad, the Kazi Nazrul Islam Airport near Durgapur provides flight connectivity to Delhi and Kolkata by Air India. At 140 km from Dhanbad, the Birsa Munda Airport in Ranchi provides flights by GoAir for Patna, Bengaluru, and Mumbai in addition to Delhi (covered by Air India also). Additionally, IndiGo flies to Kolkata as well. At 207 km, the Gaya Airport provides international carriers to countries that have a strong Buddhist influence like Thailand, Sri Lanka, and Myanmar besides Air India for Calcutta, Benares, Rangoon and Delhi

Nearest Airport: Kazi Nazrul Islam Airport near Asansol- Durgapur at 85 km

Safety Suggestion: Dhanbad sometimes experiences storms during the rainy season and this coupled with a cloudy sky hinders pilot's visibility. In such cases, it may be advisable to plan your journey in such a way that you can cover a part of the journey by train to avoid flight delays and cancellations because of the unpredictable weather.

Flight Schedule

  • MAAChennai
    RDPDurgapur
    • Spicejet
      SG-331
    • 17:35 19:50
    • 17:35
    • 19:50
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,676
  • Rs.3,676
  • BOMMumbai
    RDPDurgapur
    • Spicejet
      SG-6354
    • 14:45 17:20
    • 14:45
    • 17:20
    • 02h 35m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,511
  • Rs.4,511
  • VTZVishakhapatnam
    RDPDurgapur
    • Air India
      AI-951
    • 18:00 01:15
      16 Dec
    • 18:00
    • 01:15
      16 Dec
    • 07h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 8,411
  • Rs.8,411
  • PNQPune
    RDPDurgapur
    • Air India
      AI-850
    • 18:50 07:50
      16 Dec
    • 18:50
    • 07:50
      16 Dec
    • 13h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 8,994
  • Rs.8,994
  • LKOLucknow
    RDPDurgapur
    • Air India
      AI-412
    • 08:55 07:50
      16 Dec
    • 08:55
    • 07:50
      16 Dec
    • 22h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 9,152
  • Rs.9,152
View all flights

National Highway 2 connects Dhanbad to Delhi, Agra, Kanpur, Allahabad, Banaras, Mughal Sarai, Asansol, Durgapur, and Kolkata. Buses operated by State Transport Corporations of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal run on it. The National Highway 32 starts from Gobindpur, moves through Bokaro, reaches Bengal, passes through Purulia, returns to Jharkhand and ends in Jamshedpur.

Journey Suggestion: The road conditions in Jharkhand are not reliable. National Highway 2 is being converted into a six-lane expressway. However, for longer distances, it is always advisable to use the railways as trains give you more room to move around and therefore, you enjoy a smoother ride.

Dhanbad is the most important railway station in Jharkhand, it serves a hundred thousand passengers every day and offers train services to important cities like Delhi, Madras, Bombay, Calcutta, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Kochi, Hyderabad, Jabalpur, Gwalior, among others.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Dhanbad [Industrial]
  • You'll love Dhanbad for [Greenery outside the city and mines]
  • Watchout for [Pollution due to mining]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 745 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to dhanbad

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in dhanbad

  • Chinar International Hotel
    Chinar International Hotel
    Dhanbad
    One night from
    Rs.1,095
  • Wedlock Greens Hotels and Resorts
    Wedlock Greens Hotels and Resorts
    Dhanbad
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Hotel Black Rock
    Hotel Black Rock
    Dhanbad
    One night from
    Rs.1,495
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

dhanbad Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Bali Packages

Bali Packages

Starting at Rs..44,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person
Magical Maldives

Magical Maldives

On International Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes