Reset All

dhanbad Weather

current

24.69
Clouds

Fri

25.95 °
18.21 °

Sat

26.08 °
16.41 °

Sun

26.4 °
16.61 °

Mon

26.27 °
16.54 °

Tue

26.12 °
16.46 °

Wed

25.64 °
15.69 °

Thu

25.85 °
15.38 °

If it wasn't for the pollution created by the coal and associated industries, Dhanbad would have had a pleasant weather. Just like all over India, summers run from the second half of March to the first half of June, until the arrival of monsoon winds which unleash a spell of rainfall as high as 54 inches, most of it in July, August, and September. By and large, the temperatures in any season are moderate as compared to those in other parts of India because of the thick forests in the region.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Dhanbad [Industrial]
  • You'll love Dhanbad for [Greenery outside the city and mines]
  • Watchout for [Pollution due to mining]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 745 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to dhanbad

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in dhanbad

  • Chinar International Hotel
    Chinar International Hotel
    Dhanbad
    One night from
    Rs.1,095
  • Wedlock Greens Hotels and Resorts
    Wedlock Greens Hotels and Resorts
    Dhanbad
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Hotel Black Rock
    Hotel Black Rock
    Dhanbad
    One night from
    Rs.1,495
View all hotels

Popular Flights To dhanbad

    • MAAChennai
      RDPDurgapur
    • Spicejet
      SG-331
    • 17:35 19:50
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,987
    • HYDHyderabad
      RDPDurgapur
    • Air India
      AI-517
    • 23:15 01:15
      Non Stop
    • 02h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,622
    • BOMMumbai
      RDPDurgapur
    • Spicejet
      SG-6354
    • 14:45 17:20
      Non Stop
    • 02h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,931
    • ATQAmritsar
      RDPDurgapur
    • Air India
      AI-480
    • 22:50 07:50
      1 Stop
    • 09h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,919
    • AMDAhmedabad
      RDPDurgapur
    • Air India
      AI-14
    • 22:20 07:50
      1 Stop
    • 09h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,907
    • VTZVishakhapatnam
      RDPDurgapur
    • Air India
      AI-951
    • 18:00 01:15
      1 Stop
    • 07h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.9,954
View all flights

dhanbad Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Bali Packages

Bali Packages

Starting at Rs..44,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes