Reset All

The nearest airport to Dharmapuri is located in Bengaluru. This is one of the major airports in the country and both national as well as international flights arrive and depart from the Bengaluru airport. Flights to Bengaluru airport are available from most airports in India and many international flights arrive here as well. This airport can be easily reached via buses or cabs, and dedicated airport bus shuttle services are also available in Bengaluru.

Nearest Airport: The Bengaluru airport is located at a distance of 176 km from Dharmapuri

Safety Suggestion: It is very safe to travel to Bengaluru via flight and it is one of the busiest airports in the country. The weather in Bengaluru is pleasant almost all year round and there are usually no problems with flights due to weather conditions, etc.

Flight Schedule

  • MAAChennai
    BLRBengaluru
    • Spicejet
      SG-3301
    • 06:05 07:10
    • 06:05
    • 07:10
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 1,428
  • Rs.1,428
  • NAGNagpur
    BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-909
    • 06:15 07:55
    • 06:15
    • 07:55
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 1,999
  • Rs.1,999
  • AMDAhmedabad
    BLRBengaluru
    • Go Air
      G8-721
    • 21:15 02:55
      09 Apr
    • 21:15
    • 02:55
      09 Apr
    • 05h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 2,151
  • Rs.2,151
  • IXEMangalore
    BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-433
    • 08:25 09:25
    • 08:25
    • 09:25
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,570
  • Rs.2,570
  • HYDHyderabad
    BLRBengaluru
    • Spicejet
      SG-1035
    • 06:10 07:30
    • 06:10
    • 07:30
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,605
  • Rs.2,605
View all flights

Dharmapuri is linked with most parts of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka via a vast bus network. One can choose from a wide option of government or private buses, deluxe or no-frill buses, etc. to reach this destination. There is a regular frequency of buses to and from Dharmapuri to most major cities in the nearby areas. Some of the popular bus service providers in this region include Guru Tours and Travels and Mettur Super Services from Chennai, and Kallada Travels as well as Mettur Travels from Bengaluru to Dharmapuri. It is approximately a 2 to 3 hours journey.

Journey Suggestion: The road conditions en route to Dharmapuri are quite good. As it is well connected to most of the important cities in Southern India, this is a popular and safe route to travel by road, whether one opts for a private or public vehicle.

One can also reach Dharmapuri by Indian Railways. It has its own independent railway station that is connected to many major cities. A train can be taken to Dharmapuri from New Delhi, Tuticorin, Coimbatore, Pune, Nagpur, etc. and is a convenient and safe travel option.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Dharmapuri [Nature]
  • You'll love Dharmapuri for [Waterfalls, Dams]
  • Watchout for [Crowded]
  • Best Time To Visit
    November - February
  • Altitude 1,539 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to dharmapuri

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in dharmapuri

  • AMS Lodge
    AMS Lodge
    Dharmapuri
    One night from
    Rs.825
  • Hotel Sri Saravana Inn
    Hotel Sri Saravana Inn
    Dharmapuri
    One night from
    Rs.0
  • Hotel Adhiyamaan Palace
    Hotel Adhiyamaan Palace
    Dharmapuri
    One night from
    Rs.0
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

dharmapuri Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
82 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹19199 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹17999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes