Reset All

Digha doesn't have an airport of its own, and the closest airport is the Kolkata Airport. Airline carriers like Air India, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, and GoAir offers flights to important Indian cities like Aizawl, Agartala, Bangalore, Bagdogra, Delhi, Chennai, Dimapur, Dibrugarh, Gaya, Durgapur, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Bombay, Imphal, Silchar and Port Blair.

Nearest Airport: The Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport of Kolkata, 186 km from Digha, is the closest.

Safety Suggestion: Kolkata does not pose major challenges (like in the form of fog that reduces visibility to zero in Delhi). However, being a coastal town, it is affected by the sudden changes in the sea. Hence, keep track of the local news.

Flight Schedule

  • IXAAgartala
    CCUKolkata
    • Air India
      AI-746
    • 16:30 17:50
    • 16:30
    • 17:50
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,307
  • Rs.3,307
  • MAAChennai
    CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-911
    • 06:15 20:35
    • 06:15
    • 20:35
    • 14h 20m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,765
  • Rs.3,765
  • HYDHyderabad
    CCUKolkata
    • Air India
      AI-525
    • 06:00 07:55
    • 06:00
    • 07:55
    • 01h 55m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,986
  • Rs.3,986
  • IXBBagdogra
    CCUKolkata
    • Go Air
      G8-529
    • 13:00 14:10
    • 13:00
    • 14:10
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,007
  • Rs.4,007
  • NAGNagpur
    CCUKolkata
    • Indigo
      6E-327
    • 06:15 12:40
    • 06:15
    • 12:40
    • 06h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,257
  • Rs.4,257
View all flights

Mostly, tourists prefer to take the bus to reach Digha from Kolkata because of the short distance; hardly a five-hour drive from the Dharamtala bus station of Kolkata.

Journey Suggestion: Roads in West Bengal are far from reliable. However, the intended distance being less, the journey is still tolerable. Prefer taking a ride during the morning hours, when the highway traffic is less.

In 2004, Digha railway station started operations. It offers three trains to and from Howrah and one for Santragachi. Howrah is one of the most important stations of West Bengal and the country, and well-connected to most cities in, India. So you can take a connecting train to reach Digha.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Digha [Beach]
  • You'll love Digha for [Water sports]
  • Watchout for [Crowds]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 20 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to digha

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in digha

  • Hotel Pearl International
    Hotel Pearl International
    Digha
    One night from
    Rs.4,450
  • Hotel Moon
    Hotel Moon
    Digha
    One night from
    Rs.2,795
  • Neel Samudra Guest House
    Neel Samudra Guest House
    Digha
    One night from
    Rs.1,150
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

digha Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

What Makes Digha Gate An Architectural Masterpiece

What Makes Digha Gate An Architectural Masterpiece

Nothing like an offbeat holiday destination with an architectural masterpiece, as the Digha Gate, to set off your weekend plans.

06 Jun 2019  | 3-minute read
3 Shares
Succulent Seafood, Spectacular Sunsets Add To Talasari Beach’s charm

Succulent Seafood, Spectacular Sunsets Add To Talasari Beach’s charm

Talasari Beach near Digha is calm, unspoiled and a perfect place to relax and rejuvenate.

25 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
Digha In Monsoon - Fun Activities And Safety Tips

Digha In Monsoon - Fun Activities And Safety Tips

Discover the unique charm of Digha during monsoons with these tips, and stay safe too.

21 Sep 2018  | 2-minute read
2 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes