Reset All

Culture of gandhinagar

Arguably, Gujarat Sthapana Divas (Foundation Day of Gujarat) is the most important festival celebrated here. On May 1 each year, the Legislative Assembly, Secretariat and the area up to Mahatma Mandir is decorated with colourful lights, which give a beautiful view at night.\n\nKite flying competitions are held around Makar Sankranti i.e. 14th of January, locally known as Uttarayan. Vasant Utsav in February, which marks the arrival of spring, is another government organised festival of this city, wherein artists from various states present folk dances and set up craft shops. \n\nThe dance and music of Gandhinagar are representative of all of Gujarat and is intertwined with the festival of Navratri. Variously known as Garba, Dandiya or Raas, it is very energetic and colourful. Two circles are formed by men and women who revolve clockwise and anticlockwise following the rhythm of the music while clanking their sticks with each other. It is supposed to be a re-enactment of the Raas Leela done by Lord Krishna.\n\nThepla, dhokla kadhi are the famous dishes. However, the cuisine is known for its sweet taste as the locals add sugar in almost every dish, often making it disagreeable for people from other parts of India.

gandhinagar culture

Take a Look

  • Theme of Gandhinagar [Sightseeing, Landscape]
  • You'll love Gandhinagar for [Town planning, Traffic management, Greenery]
  • Watchout for [No heritage buildings]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 266 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to gandhinagar

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,477
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in gandhinagar

  • Four Points by Sheraton, Ahmedabad
    Four Points by Sheraton, Ahmedabad
    Ahmedabad
    One night from
    Rs.1,845
  • Fortune Park Ahmedabad - Member ITC Hotel Group
    Fortune Park Ahmedabad - Member ITC Hotel Group
    Ahmedabad
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
  • Platinum Residency
    Platinum Residency
    Ahmedabad
    One night from
    Rs.2,100
View all hotels

Popular Flights To gandhinagar

    • IXYKandla
      AMDAhmedabad
    • TruJet
      2T-712
    • 15:35 16:35
      Non Stop
    • 01h 00m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.1,344
    • BOMMumbai
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Go Air
      G8-390
    • 05:45 10:00
      1 Stop
    • 04h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,196
    • JAIJaipur
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Go Air
      G8-389
    • 08:10 19:50
      1 Stop
    • 11h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,521
    • HYDHyderabad
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Spicejet
      SG-117
    • 19:25 23:55
      1 Stop
    • 04h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,796
    • DELDelhi
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Go Air
      G8-268
    • 12:00 22:20
      1 Stop
    • 10h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,839
    • LKOLucknow
      AMDAhmedabad
    • Go Air
      G8-2610
    • 07:25 18:10
      1 Stop
    • 10h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,876
View all flights

gandhinagar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Sri Lanka Packages

Sri Lanka Packages

Starting at ₹24990 Per Person
Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes