Reset All

The city of Haridwar does not have an airport. Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun is the nearest one. It is a domestic airport that is connected to various cities in India, such as Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Trivandrum, Chennai and Lucknow. The major airlines serving the airport are Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet and Ventura AirConnect. Tourists from other cities in India and abroad can reach Haridwar from Indira Gandhi International Airport at Delhi. It is an international airport that is well-connected to most of the cities across the world such as New York, Paris, Beijing, Moscow, Melbourne, Toronto, Dubai, etc., via international airlines such as Air France, Air China, Air Canada, Etihad Airways, Lufthansa, Cathay Pacific and many more.

Nearest Airport: Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun is 37 km away from Haridwar, whereas Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi is 223 km away. You can reach Haridwar from these two airports via bus, taxi or train.

Safety Suggestion: Both the airports do not experience any adverse weather conditions in general. However, North India is covered with a thick blanket of fog during the months of December and January. Low visibility issues sometimes cause flights to be delayed.

Flight Schedule

  • JAIJaipur
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-3467
    • 06:45 08:15
    • 06:45
    • 08:15
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,035
  • Rs.4,035
  • AMDAhmedabad
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-2937
    • 17:30 19:20
    • 17:30
    • 19:20
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,121
  • Rs.5,121
  • PATPatna
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-8752
    • 15:40 08:05
      28 Jan
    • 15:40
    • 08:05
      28 Jan
    • 16h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,270
  • Rs.5,270
  • STVSurat
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-2790
    • 19:20 08:15
      28 Jan
    • 19:20
    • 08:15
      28 Jan
    • 12h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,554
  • Rs.5,554
  • IXBBagdogra
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-196
    • 17:15 08:05
      28 Jan
    • 17:15
    • 08:05
      28 Jan
    • 14h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,588
  • Rs.5,588
View all flights

Haridwar is well-connected to many cities across India, through many highways. National Highway 58, passes through Haridwar connects it to Delhi, Muzzafarnagar, Roorkee, Ghaziabad, Meerut and Badrinath. National Highway 74 originates from Haridwar connects it to Kashipur, Pilibhit Kichha, Nagina and Bareilly. Various public and private buses ply through these routes. You can choose between A/C, non-A/C, deluxe, ordinary, semi-deluxe and many such options. Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation is the main public sector transport service. Some of the private agencies include Mahalaxmi Travels, Blue World Tourist Company, Kings Holiday Tours, Crown Travels, AG Holidays, Adventure Booking Center and many more.

Journey Suggestion: Some of the roads near Haridwar are known to have many potholes. Hence, it is recommended to drive carefully and slowly.

The main railway station serving the area is Haridwar Railway Station. It comes under Northern Railway Zone and it is connected to major cities and tourist destinations in India, such as Delhi, Shimla, Mussoorie, Nainital, Mumbai, Trivandrum, Ahmedabad, etc. Some of the trains that pass through this station are Bandra Terminus Haridwar Express, Kochuveli-Haridwar Link Express, Haridwar Mail, Allahabad Haridwar Express, Amritsar Haridwar Jan Shatabdi Express, Haridwar Howrah Kumbha Express and many more.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Haridwar [Pilgrimage, Culture]
  • You'll love Haridwar for [Ambience, Temples, Market]
  • Watchout for [Crowded, Unclean]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 1,030 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to haridwar

Holiday Packages In haridwar

  • haridwar
    Haridwar Mussoorie
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • haridwar
    Holy Step To Kashi & Haridwar
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • haridwar
    Charming Mussoorie, Haridwar & Rishikesh
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In haridwar

  • haridwar
    Affordable Holidays
    1 Nights, 2 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,190
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • haridwar
    Family Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,650
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • haridwar
    Romantic Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in haridwar

  • Hotel Sun Shine
    Hotel Sun Shine
    Haridwar
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
  • Ganga Sadan
    Ganga Sadan
    Haridwar
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
  • Hotel Kapoor
    Hotel Kapoor
    Haridwar
    One night from
    Rs.600
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

haridwar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Budget-Friendly Accommodation In Haridwar Near Har Ki Pauri

Budget-Friendly Accommodation In Haridwar Near Har Ki Pauri

The homestays in Haridwar offer a tranquil atmosphere and pocket-friendly accommodation to tourists.

16 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
1 Shares
What Makes Haridwar An Artist's Dream!

What Makes Haridwar An Artist's Dream!

Writers, poets, photographers and painters have been fascinated by this city for decades. Find out why!

06 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
A Complete Guide For A Budget Traveller In India

A Complete Guide For A Budget Traveller In India

The easy and affordable budget travel guide for tourists in India!

18 Jul 2018  | 4-minute read
10 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Australia Packages

Australia Packages

On International Holidays
Thailand Packages

Thailand Packages

Starting at Rs..27,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person
Russia Packages

Russia Packages

On International Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes