Reset All

Jaipur has an international airport which has many flights to various cities in India such as Bangalore, Pune, Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, etc. and also to Middle Eastern cities such as Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Muscat. Domestic airlines such as Air India, Air Costa, Air Asia India, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways and SpiceJet cater to Indian cities and international travel is provided by Etihad Airways and Oman Air. Tourists from other cities in India and abroad can make use of connecting flights from other international airports in the country.

Nearest Airport: Jaipur International Airport is located in Sanganer, which is about 13 kilometres from the centre of the city.

Safety Suggestion: In general, there are no issues related to scheduling of flights at the airport. However, in winters, a heavy fog surrounds the city. This might cause delays in the schedules.

Flight Schedule

  • BHOBhopal
    JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-2062
    • 14:30 21:55
    • 14:30
    • 21:55
    • 07h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 2,696
  • Rs.2,696
  • IDRIndore
    JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-228
    • 12:40 22:15
    • 12:40
    • 22:15
    • 09h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 2,961
  • Rs.2,961
  • BOMMumbai
    JAIJaipur
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1727
    • 19:35 09:10
      04 Oct
    • 19:35
    • 09:10
      04 Oct
    • 13h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,164
  • Rs.3,164
  • DEDDehradun
    JAIJaipur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3474
    • 08:35 09:45
    • 08:35
    • 09:45
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,770
  • Rs.3,770
  • STVSurat
    JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-5035
    • 13:55 21:55
    • 13:55
    • 21:55
    • 08h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,798
  • Rs.3,798
View all flights

Jaipur is conveniently located on National Highway No. 8, which connects Delhi to Mumbai and is a part of the Golden Quadrilateral. National Highways No. 11 and 12 connect Jaipur to other cities in the state of Rajasthan. Intra-state and inter-state transport is provided by Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC), a public sector transport organisation. It has a large fleet of 5000 buses and has 56 depots in the state and 3 depots outside the state. Private transport organisations also have frequent buses to Jaipur from other cities.

Journey Suggestion: The highways that connect Jaipur to other cities are in prime condition. However, there might be traffic issues on National Highway No. 8, connecting to Delhi. This usually happens during the tourist season.

Jaipur serves as the headquarter of North Western Railway zone. The main station of Jaipur is Jaipur Junction Railway Station, located along Railway Road. The station has direct trains to all major cities in India such as Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, Chandigarh, Kolkata, etc. A luxury train named ‘Palace On Wheels’ also passes through Jaipur. Many superfast trains and regular trains operate from the station. Some of these trains are Jaipur Superfast Express, Jaipur Duronto Express, Jaipur Mysore Superfast Express, Chennai Central - Jaipur Superfast Express and Jaipur Agra Fort Shatabdi Express.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Jaipur [Heritage, Culture]
  • You'll love Jaipur for [Shopping, Art, Monuments, Architecture]
  • Watchout for [Touts]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 1,414 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to jaipur

Holiday Packages In jaipur

  • jaipur
    Agra and Jaipur Self Drive - Ex Delhi
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    3 Nights to Jaipur & Agra by Own Car
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Heritage of Agra & Jaipur to Bharatpur Sanctuary
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.10,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jaipur

  • jaipur
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Family Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaipur
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jaipur

  • Ginger Hotel - Jaipur
    Ginger Hotel - Jaipur
    Jaipur
    One night from
    Rs.1,699
  • Hotel Highway King
    Hotel Highway King
    Paota
    One night from
    Rs.2,800
  • Shri Ashapura Homestay
    Shri Ashapura Homestay
    Jaipur
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

Holiday Offers and Discounts

End of Summer Sale

End of Summer Sale

Clean Pass Assurance
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes