Reset All

Jaisalmer does not have an airport of its own. Tourists travelling by air can reach Jodhpur Airport, which is 300 km away, and take a bus, taxi or train to Jaisalmer. The airport is maintained by the Indian Air Force and has a civil enclave. It is a domestic airport and has regular flights to Bangalore, Mumbai and Delhi via Jet Airways and Air India. If you are travelling from other cities or from abroad, you can reach Jodhpur Airport through connecting flights from various international airports in any of the cities mentioned above. These airports are connected to cities and towns across India and the world and are served by major domestic as well as international airlines.

Nearest Airport: Jodhpur Airport is located at a distance of 300 km from the city of Jaisalmer.

Safety Suggestion: It is safe to travel to Jodhpur Airport. The city of Jodhpur experiences clear skies in the summer, and the weather is quite pleasant even in winter. Even during monsoons, the rainfall is moderate. So, there are hardly any weather-related flight safety issues.

Flight Schedule

  • DELDelhi
    JDHJodhpur
    • Air India
      AI-475
    • 15:00 16:15
    • 15:00
    • 16:15
    • 01h 15m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,430
  • Rs.3,430
  • MAAChennai
    JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-6897
    • 06:00 13:25
    • 06:00
    • 13:25
    • 07h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,367
  • Rs.4,367
  • BLRBengaluru
    JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-2026
    • 22:45 10:50
      19 Jan
    • 22:45
    • 10:50
      19 Jan
    • 12h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,079
  • Rs.5,079
  • RPRRaipur
    JDHJodhpur
    • Vistara
      UK-794
    • 08:25 15:00
    • 08:25
    • 15:00
    • 06h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,388
  • Rs.5,388
  • AMDAhmedabad
    JDHJodhpur
    • Vistara
      UK-976
    • 10:10 15:00
    • 10:10
    • 15:00
    • 04h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,398
  • Rs.5,398
View all flights

National Highway No. 15 passes through Jaisalmer. It is well-connected by road to various cities and towns in India. Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC) is a public sector transport corporation serving Rajasthan. It has a fleet of buses and has various depots within the state as well as outside the state. Many private buses also ply from cities in Rajasthan and its neighbouring states such as Jaipur, Jodhpur, Ahmedabad, Mumbai and Pune. These buses include A/C and non-A/C buses, deluxe and semi-deluxe buses as well as ordinary buses. Pooja Travels, Kalpana Travels and Geetanjali Travels are some of the private bus operators.

Journey Suggestion: Roads and highways that lead to Jaisalmer are well-maintained. So, a road trip to Jaisalmer is worth it. One can enjoy driving on smooth roads along lone highways.

Jaisalmer Railway Station is administered by North Western Railway of the Indian Railways. It is connected to several towns and cities in India such as Jodhpur, Kolkata, Mumbai and Delhi. Some of the trains operating from here are Ranikhet Express, Jaisalmer - Jodhpur Weekly Special, Jaisalmer - Howrah SF Express and Jaisalmer - Bandra Terminus SF Express. A luxury train named ‘Palace on Wheels’ also passes through Jaisalmer.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Jaisalmer [Heritage, Adventure]
  • You'll love Jaisalmer for [Camel ride, Forts, Handicrafts]
  • Watchout for [Overpricing, Heat]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 738 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to jaisalmer

Holiday Packages In jaisalmer

  • jaisalmer
    Boundless Rajasthan - Deluxe
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.34,002
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaisalmer
    Colourful Rajasthan
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.27,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaisalmer
    Majestic Rajasthan Forts & Palaces + Camel Safari - Deluxe
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,667
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jaisalmer

  • jaisalmer
    Affordable Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaisalmer
    Sightseeing Holidays
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jaisalmer
    Family Holidays
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.20,200
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jaisalmer

  • Golden Haveli
    Golden Haveli
    Jaisalmer
    One night from
    Rs.5,100
  • Hotel Lal Garh Fort and Palace
    Hotel Lal Garh Fort and Palace
    Jaisalmer
    One night from
    Rs.2,950
  • Jharokha Inn
    Jharokha Inn
    Jaisalmer
    One night from
    Rs.4,667
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

jaisalmer Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Famous Celebrations That Make Jaisalmer An Immersive Cultural Destination!

Famous Celebrations That Make Jaisalmer An Immersive Cultural Destination!

Here are the festivals that will offer you an immersive cultural experience in the golden city of Jaisalmer!

12 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
Jaisalmer Through Its Exquisite Handicraft And Dance Forms

Jaisalmer Through Its Exquisite Handicraft And Dance Forms

If you wish to explore the cultural richness of Jaisalmer, find out all about its beautiful handicraft and folk art scene.

29 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
Charming Sunsets And Architectural Masterpieces At Jaisalmer’s Golden Fort

Charming Sunsets And Architectural Masterpieces At Jaisalmer’s Golden Fort

Explore the heritage and culture of the golden city of Jaisalmer through its ‘living’ Fort.

20 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
1 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes