BannerImage
Reset All

About jammu and kashmir

Some of Jammu and Kashmir’s major attractions are Srinagar, Gulmarg, Pahalgam, Patnitop, the Mughal Gardens and Jammu. Tens of thousands of pilgrims throng the holy shrine of Vaishno Devi and Amarnath every year, bringing in vast revenue to the state. Even within India, the Kashmir Valley is among the top destinations for both summer and winter vacationers. Gulmarg remains India’s most popular ski resort, aside from being home to the world’s highest green golf course. Jammu and Kashmir is known for its unique wooden handicraft and the famous, Kashmiri shawls.

The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir encompassing the Jammu region and the Kashmir valley is home to some truly beautiful valleys such as the Chenab Valley, Lidder Valley, Sindh Valley, and not to mention the Kashmir Valley. Dubbed as ‘heaven on earth’, the northernmost state of India is known for its picture-postcard scenery that comprises gurgling brooks, flowering gardens, snow-capped hills, lush meadows, apple orchards and serene lakes with the iconic shikaras.

Srinagar, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir, lies in the Kashmir Valley along the banks of the Jhelum River, and all-round Srinagar you will be stupefied by its natural beauty, its abundant gardens, houseboats and waterfronts.

The best time to visit Jammu & Kashmir is during the months of October to March when the weather conditions in Jammu & Kashmir are at their best.

Vaishno Devi Temple, Gurudwara Sh Guru Nanak Devji, Chichi Mata, Surinsar and Mansar Lake, Jhajjar Kotli, Bagh e Bahu, Gadhadharji Temple, Shankaracharya Temple, Bahu Fort Dal and Nagin Lake, Mughal Gardens, Amarnath, Gulmarg, Leh Palace, Thiksey Monastery are some of the prime tourist attractions in Jammu & Kashmir. Jammu & Kashmir travel destinations include Srinagar, Patnitop, Gulmarg, Pahalgam, Sonamarg and Katra.

By Air : Budgam airport is located at a distance of 15 Kms from the main city of Srinagar. Various airlines operate regular flights to Srinagar from Delhi and Jammu. Tourist taxis and coaches of Jammu 7 Kashmir Tourism are available from airport to Srinagar city at reasonable rates.

By Rail : The most important railway station is Jammu Tawi, which is served by many important trains. There are daily passenger trains connecting Jammu with most of the major cities of the country.

By Road : Srinagar, the capital city is well connected to Jammu by an all weather road, which in turn is linked to many parts of North India.

Roads connect Jammu, Srinagar, and Leh to destinations within the state like Kargil, Gulmarg, Sonamarg, and Pahalgam. In Srinagar, the main bus station is at Lal Chowk -the center of the city. The Jammu Kashmir Road Transport Corporation operates buses between Jammu, Srinagar & Leh. City bus services, coaches, tourist taxis, MUVs, mini buses, auto rickshaws, tongas and rental vehicles are available in Jammu, Srinagar, and Leh.

Cities In jammu and kashmir

Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Plan Your Next Travel to

Holiday Packages In jammu and kashmir

  • jammu and kashmir
    Family Getaway Kashmir Experience
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jammu and kashmir
    Glimpse Of Srinagar
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.12,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jammu and kashmir
    Premium Kashmir Vacation -lakes, Mountains, Meadows & Valleys
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.19,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jammu and kashmir

  • jammu and kashmir
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jammu and kashmir
    Hill Station Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,810
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jammu and kashmir
    River Rafting Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Popular Hotels In India

  • VITS Shanti Solitaire, Arpora
    VITS Shanti Solitaire, Arpora
    Goa
    One night from
    Rs.4,099
  • Welcomhotel by ITC Hotels, Shimla
    Welcomhotel by ITC Hotels, Shimla
    Shimla
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.12,500
  • Hotel Paradise & Resorts
    Hotel Paradise & Resorts
    Manali
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.2,400
View all hotels

Top Domestic Routes

    • DELDelhi
      GOIGoa
    • Go Air
      G8-423
    • 07:40 15:55
      Thu,13 May , 1 Stop
    • 08h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,994
    • HYDHyderabad
      BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-188
    • 05:05 09:45
      Thu,13 May , 1 Stop
    • 04h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.2,998
    • PATPatna
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-273
    • 08:05 20:05
      Thu,13 May , 1 Stop
    • 12h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.3,731
    • COKCochin
      BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-592
    • 11:35 18:25
      Thu,13 May , 1 Stop
    • 06h 50m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,398
    • DELDelhi
      BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-2048
    • 04:45 15:55
      Thu,13 May , 1 Stop
    • 11h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,430
    • BLRBengaluru
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-116
    • 07:45 10:25
      Thu,13 May , Non Stop
    • 02h 40m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,017
View all flights

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes