Reset All

The city of Jamnagar is reached by flights via the Jamnagar Airport, which has regular flights to and from Mumbai via Air India. The next closest airport is in Rajkot. This airport has flights to Bangalore and New Delhi in addition to flights to Mumbai. The closest international airport to Jamnagar is the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad at a distance of 318 km. The Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport is well connected to several cities in India via an array of airlines. The city also has international flights to cities such as Abu Dhabi, London, Kuwait, Newark, Addis Ababa, Dubai, Muscat and Singapore, among others.

Nearest Airport: The Jamnagar Airport is 6 km from the city. The next closest airport is the Rajkot Airport, which is 90 km away.

Safety Suggestion: The Jamnagar Airport has not experienced many flight delays or cancellations as a result of bad weather. The airport has had a couple of incidents, one of which resulted in 9 deaths. However, the accident was caused by two helicopters crashing. Bad weather has not caused any accidents so far and flying to the airport should be safe throughout the year.

Flight Schedule

  • BOMMumbai
    JGAJamnagar
    • Air India
      AI-647
    • 11:00 12:10
    • 11:00
    • 12:10
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 14,620
  • Rs.14,620
  • AMDAhmedabad
    JGAJamnagar
    • Air India
      AI-30
    • 04:00 12:10
    • 04:00
    • 12:10
    • 08h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 17,204
  • Rs.17,204
  • NAGNagpur
    JGAJamnagar
    • Air India
      AI-628
    • 07:55 12:10
    • 07:55
    • 12:10
    • 04h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 18,178
  • Rs.18,178
  • GOIGoa
    JGAJamnagar
    • Air India
      AI-34
    • 04:00 12:10
    • 04:00
    • 12:10
    • 08h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 18,349
  • Rs.18,349
  • HYDHyderabad
    JGAJamnagar
    • Air India
      AI-620
    • 05:30 12:10
    • 05:30
    • 12:10
    • 06h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 18,639
  • Rs.18,639
View all flights

The city of Jamnagar is well connected by bus to several cities in India. Given the great connectivity provided by bus service operators in the city, buses are a great way to get to Jamnagar and to the areas around it. Buses are also reasonably priced, although the prices can vary depending upon the type of bus and distance between cities. Some of the major cities with buses to and from Jamnagar are Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Mumbai, Surat, Baroda, and Udaipur. Some of the bus operators with buses to and from Jamnagar are Neeta Tours and Travels, Patel Tours and Travels, Eagle Travels, Shrinath Travel and Transport Agency, and Ashwamegh Travels Agency.

Journey Suggestion: Roads to Jamnagar are a mix of good and bad. For those driving down to the city from Rajkot, the route via Kalavad is in good conditions. However, the route via Dhrol has a bad stretch of road near Jamnagar and might cause discomfort during the journey.

The Jamnagar Railway Station has several trains passing through it, and it connects the city to several towns and cities in India. Some of the major cities with trains connecting them to Jamnagar are New Delhi, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Pune, Jaipur, Surat, Jamshedpur, Kozhikode and Nagpur.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Jamnagar [Religious, Historical]
  • You'll love Jamnagar for [Temples, Palaces, Marine park, Bird sanctuary]
  • Watchout for [Hot weather]
  • Best Time To Visit
    November - February
  • Altitude 56 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to jamnagar

Holiday Packages In jamnagar

  • jamnagar
    Scintillating Gujarat - Rann Of Kutch Utsav ( 2019 - 2020 )
    8 Nights, 9 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.35,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jamnagar
    Exceptional Gujarat
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,849
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jamnagar
    Exciting Gujarat and Diu
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jamnagar

  • jamnagar
    Affordable Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,849
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jamnagar
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,100
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jamnagar
    Wildlife Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.23,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jamnagar

  • Hotel Baba
    Hotel Baba
    Rajkot
    One night from
    Rs.745
  • Rio Hotel
    Rio Hotel
    Rajkot
    One night from
    Rs.3,794
  • Hotel Modern
    Hotel Modern
    Rajkot
    One night from
    Rs.667
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

jamnagar Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Bali Packages

Bali Packages

Starting at Rs..44,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes