Reset All

About jharkhand

Jharkhand State Transport buses connect the main cities and towns. Ranchi - the capital of the state, is well-connected to different destinations.There are public as well as private buses, taxis, auto-rickshaws and cycle rickshaws to travel around.

The beautiful state of Jharkhand is set in the picturesque Chhotanagpur Plateau in eastern India. Carved out of Bihar, the state came in to existence on 15 November 2000. Jharkhand shares its borders with Bihar in the North, Chhattisgarh in the West, Orissa in the South and West Bengal in the East. Surrounded by lush green hills, Jharkhand is renowned for its rich mineral wealth, untouched beauty of the wooded forest, amazing wild life, and magnificent waterfalls. The rich and diverse culture and breathtaking scenic splendour of Jharkhand draw large number of tourists every year.

Blessed with immense bio-diversity, moderate climate, rich cultural and historical heritage, Jharkhand is fast emerging as an ultimate tourist destination in eastern India.

Jharkhand Tourism Department is taking the utmost initiative to promote tourism in Jharkhand. A good number of hotels run by Jharkhand Tourism and private hoteliers have come up at popular tourist spots, which cater to all segments of travellers. Several Jharkhand Tourism Information Centers have been opened up in various parts of the city. These information centers provide details about Jharkhand travel, hotels, tourist attractions, travel agencies, licensed Jharkhand tourism guides and other important travel tips to holiday makers.

Jharkhand Tourism Department also offers a wide range of exciting sightseeing tours, holiday packages, tour packages that are inclusive of well-appointed accommodation, sumptuous meals, transfers, excursions and many other travel services. These Jharkhand holiday packages of Jharkhand Tourism are the best way to explore the virgin beauty of the serene forest, rich wildlife and mind blowing waterfalls at affordable prices.

The vibrant state of Jharkhand is coming up as a hot destination for adventure tourists. Jharkhand Tourism is taking initiative to establish it as a major adventure destination of India by opening up the Jharkhand Adventure Tourism Institute, which would offer training courses in various adventure sports to adventure lovers. Jharkhand plans to offer scuba diving, rafting, canoeing, sailing, kayaking, snorkeling, paddleboat, paragliding, parasailing, to mountaineering, trekking, jungle safaris and a host of other activities. More than 15 potential spots have already been identified by Jharkhand tourism, which would be developed as adventure sites. The list includes Sita falls, Dimna Lake, Kanke dam, Buridih Lake, Chandil Lake, Massanjore, Maithon dam, Sahebganj, Tillaiyya dam, Tenughat, Betla, Kelaghagh (Simdega), Rukka dam, Hazaribagh and Chandwa.

By Air : Ranchi Airport is the main airport of Jharkhand, which is well connected with Patna, Kolkata, New Delhi and Mumbai by regular Indian Airline, Kingfisher Red and Jetlite services.

By Rail : Ranchi Railway Station and Hazaribagh are the main railheads of Jharkhand. Several express trains connect Ranchi and Hazaribagh with Patna, Kolkata, Rourkela, New Delhi and other significant places of India.

By Road : Ranchi, the capital city is situated at the junction of National Highways 23 and 33. A wide network of roads connects various places of Jharkhand with each other and rest of the country.

The ideal time to visit Jharkhand is in winters (October to March) as summers are extremely hot and humid.

The major tourist attractions in Jharkhand include Ma Chhina Mastika temple, Tribal Research Institute and museum, Tagore Hill, Kanke Dam, War Cemetery, Mc Cluskieganj, Betla National Park, Hazaribagh Wildlife Sanctuary, Netarhat, Parasnath hill, Hundru Falls, and Deogarh. The popular Jharkhand travel destinations are Hazaribagh, Netarhat, Dhanbad, Ranchi and Palmau.

Cities In jharkhand

Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

3 Pilgrimage Sites in India – Hard to Reach But Worth the Challenge!

3 Pilgrimage Sites in India – Hard to Reach But Worth the Challenge!

For the love of God, take a trip to one of these three or all three pilgrimage sites in India. It may be challenging, but it's totally worth your time.

30 Dec 2015
3 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
5 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
14 Shares

Plan your next travel

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Popular Hotels In India

  • Hotel Bella Vista
    Hotel Bella Vista
    Goa
    One night from
    Rs.1,100
  • Hotel Baljees Regency
    Hotel Baljees Regency
    Shimla
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.5,500
  • Mango Hotels Manali
    Mango Hotels Manali
    Manali
    tripAdvisor
    One night from
    Rs.2,499
View all hotels

Top Domestic Routes

    • DELDelhi
      BOMMumbai
    • Indigo
      6E-171
    • 04:55 07:10
      Sun,24 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,890
    • BOMMumbai
      DELDelhi
    • Go Air
      G8-329
    • 06:05 08:15
      Sun,24 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,321
    • DELDelhi
      CCUKolkata
    • Jet Airways
      9W-963
    • 02:30 04:40
      Sun,24 Jun , Non Stop
    • 02h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,925
    • DELDelhi
      BLRBengaluru
    • Indigo
      6E-765
    • 05:05 09:50
      Sun,24 Jun , 1 Stop
    • 04h 45m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,264
    • DELDelhi
      PATPatna
    • Indigo
      6E-581
    • 14:15 15:50
      Sun,24 Jun , Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.6,307
View all flights

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes