Reset All

Jodhpur Airport is a domestic airport, with flights to and from Delhi, Mumbai and Bangalore, via Air India and Jet Airways. Tourists from other cities of India as well as abroad, can make use of Jaipur International Airport, which lies 342 km away. This airport has regular flights to other major Indian cities such as Pune, Coimbatore, Hyderabad, etc. as well as some international cities such as Sharjah, Dubai, Muscat and Abu Dhabi. Some of the domestic airlines operating here are Air India, Jet Airways, Air Costa, IndiGo, SpiceJet, GoAir, etc. International airlines are Air Arabia, Etihad Airways and Oman Air. Buses, taxis and trains can be easily availed, to reach Jodhpur from Jaipur.

Nearest Airport: Jodhpur Airport is located in the city of Jodhpur. It has a civil enclave and is a part of the air base of the Indian Air Force.

Safety Suggestion: Both Jodhpur and Jaipur airports do not experience any weather-related flight safety issues, in general. However, both the cities experience thick fog during some days of the winter season.

Flight Schedule

  • BOMMumbai
    JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-104
    • 06:05 13:25
    • 06:05
    • 13:25
    • 07h 20m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,321
  • Rs.4,321
  • DELDelhi
    JDHJodhpur
    • Vistara
      UK-683
    • 13:35 15:00
    • 13:35
    • 15:00
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,005
  • Rs.5,005
  • DEDDehradun
    JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-2251
    • 20:00 10:50
      26 Jan
    • 20:00
    • 10:50
      26 Jan
    • 14h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,295
  • Rs.5,295
  • BLRBengaluru
    JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-2012
    • 06:00 13:25
    • 06:00
    • 13:25
    • 07h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,024
  • Rs.6,024
  • MAAChennai
    JDHJodhpur
    • Indigo
      6E-2066
    • 05:50 13:25
    • 05:50
    • 13:25
    • 07h 35m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,098
  • Rs.6,098
View all flights

Jodhpur is well-connected by road to major cities in Rajasthan, and also to cities in neighbouring states of Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, etc. Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC) is the main transport provider and provides A/C, non-A/C, deluxe, semi-deluxe and Volvo buses regularly. There are three national highways and ten state highways that pass through Jodhpur, providing good connectivity. NH 62, NH 112 and NH 114, are the national highways. Some of the private transport services in Jodhpur are Swagat Travels, Jain Travels, Laxmi Traveller, Shrinath Travel Agency, etc.

Journey Suggestion: The highways passing through Jodhpur are well-maintained and provide hassle-free driving. However, as Jodhpur is a major tourist destination in Rajasthan, be prepared for traffic jams, especially on the Jodhpur-Jaipur route.

Bus Schedule

View all buses

Jodhpur Railway Station is well-connected to major cities across India such as Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, etc. Several trains pass through this junction regularly. Some of these trains are Howrah Jodhpur Express, Jodhpur Delhi Mandore Express, Jodhpur Indore Junction Ranthambore Express, etc. Jodhpur is a popular destination of luxury trains such as Palace on Wheels and Royal Rajasthan on Wheels.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Jodhpur [Heritage, Shopping]
  • You'll love Jodhpur for [Markets, Forts, Palaces]
  • Watchout for [Confusing lanes, Crowded places]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 758 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to jodhpur

Holiday Packages In jodhpur

  • jodhpur
    Boundless Rajasthan - Deluxe
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.34,002
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jodhpur
    Colourful Rajasthan
    7 Nights, 8 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.27,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jodhpur
    Majestic Rajasthan Forts & Palaces + Camel Safari - Deluxe
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,667
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In jodhpur

  • jodhpur
    Affordable Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.13,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jodhpur
    Family Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.14,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • jodhpur
    Sightseeing Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in jodhpur

  • WelcomHotel Khimsar Fort & Dunes, Khimsar - ITC Hotel Group(90 KM from Jodhpur)
    WelcomHotel Khimsar Fort & Dunes, Khimsar - ITC Hotel Group(90 KM from Jodhpur)
    Khimsar
    One night from
    Rs.6,000
  • Fort Khejarla
    Fort Khejarla
    Khejarla
    One night from
    Rs.5,500
  • Wilderness Camp
    Wilderness Camp
    Rohetgarh
    One night from
    Rs.3,000
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

jodhpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Add An Element Of Surprise To Your Trip With These Hidden Places In Jodhpur

Add An Element Of Surprise To Your Trip With These Hidden Places In Jodhpur

We bet you didn’t know about these hidden gems in Jodhpur

31 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
Experience The Life Of Royals At These Places In Jodhpur

Experience The Life Of Royals At These Places In Jodhpur

Live your best life at these royal places in Jodhpur

22 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Plan Your Jodhpur Trip During These Popular Festivals

Plan Your Jodhpur Trip During These Popular Festivals

Soak in the cultural charm of Jodhpur by experiencing the glory of these popular festivals of the Blue city.

03 Aug 2018  | 3- minute-read

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes