Reset All

Currently, Kanpur Airport has flights only to Delhi, via Air India. Tourists from other cities in India and abroad, can avail the services of Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport in Lucknow. The airport has regular flights to various cities across the nation, such as Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Patna, etc. through domestic airlines such as Air India, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways and Vistara. It is also connected to global cities such as Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Muscat, Jeddah, Riyadh and Singapore, via international airlines such as Flydubaim, Oman Air, Saudia, Tigerair, etc. You can reach Kanpur from Lucknow, through buses, trains and taxi services.

Nearest Airport: Kanpur Airport is located at a distance of 19 km from the city, whereas Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport in Lucknow is 77 km away.

Safety Suggestion: North India is covered by a dense fog during some days in the winter season. This might cause delays in flight schedules at both the airports.

Flight Schedule

  • DELDelhi
    KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2745
    • 11:30 12:50
    • 11:30
    • 12:50
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,196
  • Rs.3,196
  • BOMMumbai
    KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-949
    • 09:50 12:05
    • 09:50
    • 12:05
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,247
  • Rs.4,247
  • AMDAhmedabad
    KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3012
    • 11:20 13:25
    • 11:20
    • 13:25
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,620
  • Rs.4,620
  • ATQAmritsar
    KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-2410
    • 20:10 12:50
      19 Jan
    • 20:10
    • 12:50
      19 Jan
    • 16h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,590
  • Rs.5,590
  • BLRBengaluru
    KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-310
    • 05:35 12:05
    • 05:35
    • 12:05
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,869
  • Rs.5,869
View all flights

Kanpur is well-connected by road, to various cities and towns across Uttar Pradesh and its neighbouring states. The highways that pass through Kanpur are NH 2, NH 25, NH 86 and NH 91. The Inter State Bus Station (ISBT) of Kanpur is the main bus stand in the city. You can avail one of the several private and public buses to reach Kanpur. Major public sector service is Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) and private companies include Shatabdi Travels, Yadav Vishvkarma Tour And Travels, RS Yadav Travels, Sahara Bus Service and many more. You can avail A/C as well as non-A/C buses.

Journey Suggestion: Some stretches of the highways that lead to Kanpur are not well-maintained. Hence, one should be careful while driving and overspending should be avoided.

Kanpur Central Railway Station is one of the five major railway stations in India. It is one of the busiest stations and serves more than 150,000 passengers each day. It is well-connected to the cities across India, such as Delhi, Lucknow, Bhopal, Patna, Agra, etc. and serves many high-speed trains such as Lucknow Swarna Shatabdi, Prayagraj Express, Howrah Rajdhani, Patna Rajdhani Express and many more. Other stations are Kanpur Anwarganj, Rawatpur, Panki, Govindpuri and Kalyanpur.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Kanpur [History, Pilgrimage, Culture]
  • You'll love Kanpur for [Cheap leather goods, Street food, Historical monuments]
  • Watchout for [Bad roads, Lack of cleanliness, Traffic]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 413 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to kanpur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kanpur

  • Hotel Krishna Galaxy
    Hotel Krishna Galaxy
    Kanpur
    One night from
    Rs.999
  • Central Guest House
    Central Guest House
    Kanpur
    One night from
    Rs.1,600
  • The Villa
    The Villa
    Kanpur
    One night from
    Rs.4,375
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

kanpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes