Reset All

kanpur Map

Kanpur is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh in India. It is situated at an elevation of 126 m (413 ft.) and covers an area of 403.70 sq.km (155.87 sq. mi). Rivers Ganga and Pandu (Yamuna), surround the city at the north-east and south directions respectively. The districts that surround Kanpur are Hamirpur at the south and Unnao at the north-east. To the south of the city, lies the arid region of Bundelkhand. The district of Kanpur lies in the fertile Doab region of rivers Ganga and Yamuna. The river Yamuna serves as the boundary between the Bundelkhand and Awadh regions. The city of Kanpur is a part of the Indo-Gangetic plains of India.

Map of Kanpur

Take a Look

  • Theme of Kanpur [History, Pilgrimage, Culture]
  • You'll love Kanpur for [Cheap leather goods, Street food, Historical monuments]
  • Watchout for [Bad roads, Lack of cleanliness, Traffic]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 413 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to kanpur

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • shimla
    shimla
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,600
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kanpur

  • The Down Town
    The Down Town
    Kanpur
    One night from
    Rs.4,500
  • Hotel Krishna Galaxy
    Hotel Krishna Galaxy
    Kanpur
    One night from
    Rs.999
  • Central Guest House
    Central Guest House
    Kanpur
    One night from
    Rs.1,600
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kanpur

    • BOMMumbai
      KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-949
    • 09:50 12:05
      Non Stop
    • 02h 15m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,247
    • AMDAhmedabad
      KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-3012
    • 11:20 13:25
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,620
    • BLRBengaluru
      KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-310
    • 05:35 12:05
      1 Stop
    • 06h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,869
    • PATPatna
      KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-8720
    • 17:10 13:25
      1 Stop
    • 20h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,912
    • CCUKolkata
      KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-369
    • 20:40 12:05
      1 Stop
    • 15h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,046
    • ATQAmritsar
      KNUKanpur
    • Spicejet
      SG-436
    • 21:30 12:05
      1 Stop
    • 14h 35m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.8,574
View all flights

kanpur Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes