Reset All

The closest airport to Kaziranga is the Rowriah Airport in Jorhat at a distance of 96 km. Jet Airways fly to Kolkata, Guwahati and Bangalore. The next closest airport is the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati at a distance of 225 km. Some of the major airlines that operate from the airport in Guwahati include Air Asia, Air India, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, and Spice Jet. Some of the major cities that have flights to and from the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport are New Delhi, Bangkok, Chennai, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Kolkata, among others. Upon reaching Jorhat, a taxi to Kaziranga can be hired.

Nearest Airport: The closest airport to Kaziranga is in Jorhat, at a distance of 96 km.

Safety Suggestion: While Kaziranga is known to flood during its monsoon season, the airport in Jorhat, which is 96 km away, and the airport in Guwahati, which is 225 km away, do not seem to be affected by these rains. Flights to and from both airports are quite safe and delays are rare.

Flight Schedule module

  • BBIBhubaneswar
    JRHJorhat
    • Indigo
      6E-707
    • 05:20 12:05
    • 05:20
    • 12:05
    • 06h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 9,931
  • Rs.9,931
  • PNQPune
    JRHJorhat
    • Indigo
      6E-142
    • 02:50 12:05
    • 02:50
    • 12:05
    • 09h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 10,505
  • Rs.10,505
  • GAUGuwahati
    JRHJorhat
    • Indigo
      6E-6918
    • 07:20 12:05
    • 07:20
    • 12:05
    • 04h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 11,709
  • Rs.11,709
  • MAAChennai
    JRHJorhat
    • Indigo
      6E-987
    • 05:15 12:05
    • 05:15
    • 12:05
    • 06h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 14,282
  • Rs.14,282
  • HYDHyderabad
    JRHJorhat
    • Indigo
      6E-353
    • 05:55 12:05
    • 05:55
    • 12:05
    • 06h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 14,615
  • Rs.14,615
View all flights

Kaziranga is well connected by bus. Bus tickets to Guwahati, which is around 227 km away, cost Rs 500. Tickets to Jorhat - at a distance of 96 km - are around Rs 70. Tickets to Naugaon, Dibrugarh and Tezpur are priced at Rs 50. Of course, there are variations in ticket prices based on whether the buses are privately-owned buses or run by the government. Buses in this region are usually quite safe. Some of the bus service operators with buses to and from Kaziranga include Trishul Transport Service, Trishul Travels, Anuraag Travels, Ratnagiri Transport, Chinmayee Travels and Oritve Travels.

Journey Suggestion: The roads to Kaziranga are said to be well maintained and usually in good conditions. A majority of the road journey takes place on National Highway 37. Kaziranga is connected to Guwahati on the west and Jorhat on the east. National Highway 37 also connects Kaziranga to Kohora, Tezpur, Golaghat, Shillong, and Silchar.

The closest railway station to Kaziranga is in Furkating at a distance of 80 km. The station has trains to Guwahati, Delhi, and Kolkata. The next closest railways station is in Guwahati. The railway station in Guwahati is a lot larger and well connected to several parts of India such as New Delhi, Bangalore, Trivandrum, Chennai, Kolkata, Secunderabad, Jammu, Amritsar, and Bikaner.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Kaziranga [Wildlife, National Park]
  • You'll love Kaziranga for [Wildlife, Natural beauty]
  • Watchout for [No airport, Time taken for travelling.]
  • Best Time To Visit
    November - April
  • Altitude 249 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to kaziranga

Holiday Packages In kaziranga

  • kaziranga
    Shillong & Kaziranga Tour
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kaziranga
    Best Of Meghalaya & Assam
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.26,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kaziranga
    Spectacular Meghalaya & Assam
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.33,495
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In kaziranga

  • kaziranga
    Romantic Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.26,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kaziranga
    Hill Station Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.32,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kaziranga
    Affordable Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.33,495
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,899
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,125
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kaziranga

  • Aranya Tourist Lodge
    Aranya Tourist Lodge
    Kaziranga
    One night from
    Rs.7,000
  • Wah Kazironga
    Wah Kazironga
    Kaziranga
    One night from
    Rs.1,271
  • T.G. Resort
    T.G. Resort
    Kaziranga
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

kaziranga Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Kaziranga National Park in Assam - The Wild Wild East!

Kaziranga National Park in Assam - The Wild Wild East!

Kaziranga National Park in Assam, home to the one-horned rhino, also offers camping, safaris and other wildlife encounters.

29 Mar 2019  | 4-minute read
4 Shares
10 Handpicked Destinations In India For 2018

10 Handpicked Destinations In India For 2018

So, where are you headed?

17 May 2018  | 5-minute read
4 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
69 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

On Domestic Holidays
Good Friday weekend

Good Friday weekend

Rs..1,000 off per booking
Magical Maldives

Magical Maldives

On International Holidays
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at Rs..14,999

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes