Reset All

The closest airport to Konark is the Biju Patnaik Airport in Bhubaneswar, at a distance of 64 km. The airport is connected to most main cities such as Mumbai, New Delhi, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Coimbatore, Hyderabad and Kolkata. Some of the major airlines operating from this airport include Air India, GoAir, IndiGo and Vistara. Air Odisha, Pawan Hans, Pinnacle Air, Gati Aviation and JAC Air charter flights to a few cities in India. Some of these cities include Raipur, Ranchi, Patna, Gaya, Jamshedpur, and Kolkata. Upon reaching the airport, one can travel to Konark by either bus or taxi.

Nearest Airport: The closest airport is the Biju Patnaik Airport in Bhubaneswar, which is 64 km away from Konark.

Safety Suggestion: Cyclones are a common occurrence in Odisha and there are chances of flights being cancelled or delayed. In fact, given the changes in the ecological balance, cyclones are hitting the Odisha coastline more frequently than ever before. Nevertheless, most airlines are vigilant and cautious so flights to the Bhubaneswar airport should be safe.

Flight Schedule

  • CCUKolkata
    BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-868
    • 20:40 21:50
    • 20:40
    • 21:50
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,607
  • Rs.3,607
  • GAUGuwahati
    BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-6248
    • 07:40 13:20
    • 07:40
    • 13:20
    • 05h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,742
  • Rs.4,742
  • IMFImphal
    BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-6353
    • 14:25 18:25
    • 14:25
    • 18:25
    • 04h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,757
  • Rs.4,757
  • HYDHyderabad
    BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-266
    • 06:35 08:10
    • 06:35
    • 08:10
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 5,299
  • Rs.5,299
  • TRZTiruchirapally
    BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-7151
    • 22:15 08:20
      07 Dec
    • 22:15
    • 08:20
      07 Dec
    • 10h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,373
  • Rs.5,373
View all flights

The Orissa Tourism Development Corporation or OTDC, run by the government, has several buses regularly connecting Konark to other towns and cities within Odisha. Although these buses are cheap, they are not well maintained and can be quite uncomfortable. Private Volvo buses are a far better option, although they are a tad bit pricier. Private buses can be boarded at Bhubaneswar or Puri. Kishor Tours runs buses from Puri to Konark.

Journey Suggestion: The roads to Konark are usually always in good conditions and travelling by road should be pleasant enough.

Konark has no railway station of its own and the closest railway stations are in Bhubaneswar and Puri. The Bhubaneswar railway station is 61.7 km from Konark while the one in Puri is 35.3 km away. Both stations are well connected to several cities around India. Some of the cities that Puri is connected to by rail include Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Nagpur, Jaipur, Kolkata, New Delhi, Kanpur, and Lucknow. Bhubaneswar is also connected to several major cities such as Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai, Coimbatore, Guwahati, Patna and Mumbai.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Konark [Cultural, Heritage, Beach]
  • You'll love Konark for [Sightseeing, Architecture, Natural beauty, Beach]
  • Watchout for [Cyclones]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - March
  • Altitude 7 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to konark

Holiday Packages In konark

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in konark

  • Jamindars Palace
    Jamindars Palace
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.5,800
  • Hotel Vishal
    Hotel Vishal
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.990
  • Blue Lily Beach Resort
    Blue Lily Beach Resort
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes