Reset All

Konark has state-run buses plying the town. However, these buses are in poor condition and the journey is discomforting. It is best to avoid travelling by these buses unless you are on a tight budget. There are regular buses and jeeps from Puri to Konark.

Konark has plenty of taxis, auto rickshaws, and cycle rickshaws that can be hired to commute within the town. Auto rickshaws seem to be a popular mode of commuting in Konark, and sometimes even to locations close by. Hiring an autorickshaw to take you from Puri to Konark and back again would cost between Rs 250-300.

Car rentals and coach services are available aplenty outside Konark, and Puri and Bhubaneswar are the most popular cities to rent cars from. Most of these services are reasonably priced. Hiring a car with a chauffeur is a good option as they are professional and friendly and guide you around town. If you want to rent a bike instead, then bike rentals are available in Puri.

There is no metro plying Konark.

Konark has no local train.

Trekking in and around Konark is a popular activity among tourists. An interesting trek trail is one that stretches from Paradip to Konark and is full of promises of resplendent natural beauty. Revel in the beautiful coastline of Paradip, which is visited by several Olive Ridley turtles, before moving on to explore and learn more about the famous sun temple in Konark.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Konark [Cultural, Heritage, Beach]
  • You'll love Konark for [Sightseeing, Architecture, Natural beauty, Beach]
  • Watchout for [Cyclones]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - March
  • Altitude 7 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to konark

Holiday Packages In konark

View all packages

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in konark

  • Jamindars Palace
    Jamindars Palace
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.5,800
  • Hotel Vishal
    Hotel Vishal
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.990
  • Blue Lily Beach Resort
    Blue Lily Beach Resort
    Puri
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To konark

    • CCUKolkata
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-868
    • 20:40 21:50
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,607
    • GAUGuwahati
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-6248
    • 07:40 13:20
      1 Stop
    • 05h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,742
    • IMFImphal
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-6353
    • 14:25 18:25
      1 Stop
    • 04h 00m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.4,757
    • HYDHyderabad
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-266
    • 06:35 08:10
      Non Stop
    • 01h 35m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,299
    • TRZTiruchirapally
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Indigo
      6E-7151
    • 22:15 08:20
      1 Stop
    • 10h 05m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.5,373
    • DELDelhi
      BBIBhubaneswar
    • Air India
      AI-473
    • 16:25 18:30
      Non Stop
    • 02h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.5,530
View all flights

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes