Reset All

Kota has no airport within the city. The best option would be to fly to Jaipur and travel from there by taxi. Jaipur is well connected to all the major cities in India and around the world. Indian cities like Bangalore, Pune, Delhi, Mumbai, etc. have regular flights to Jaipur. Global cities such as Muscat, Dubai, Singapore, etc. are also connected to Jaipur. The Sanganer Airport is served by major Indian and international airlines such as Air India, Jet Airways, IndiGo, Oman Air, etc.

Nearest Airport: The Sanganer Airport in Jaipur is the closest airport to Kota. It is situated around 245km from the city centre.

Safety Suggestion: During the winters, the flights sometimes get delayed due to low visibility caused by fog.

Flight Schedule

  • LKOLucknow
    JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-9313
    • 21:15 22:35
    • 21:15
    • 22:35
    • 01h 20m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,006
  • Rs.3,006
  • DEDDehradun
    JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-2072
    • 17:15 21:20
    • 17:15
    • 21:20
    • 04h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,247
  • Rs.3,247
  • BOMMumbai
    JAIJaipur
    • Air Asia India
      I5-1335
    • 21:05 11:00
      20 Jan
    • 21:05
    • 11:00
      20 Jan
    • 13h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,323
  • Rs.3,323
  • PNQPune
    JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-882
    • 14:10 22:35
    • 14:10
    • 22:35
    • 08h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,654
  • Rs.3,654
  • VNSVaranasi
    JAIJaipur
    • Indigo
      6E-144
    • 12:45 21:35
    • 12:45
    • 21:35
    • 08h 50m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 3,975
  • Rs.3,975
View all flights

Kota is situated on National Highway 12 on the Jaipur-Jabalpur Highway, thus providing it with excellent road links connecting Kota to the rest of India. There are a number of express and deluxe buses to the city at regular intervals from Jaipur through Tonk, Bundi and Devli. The journey would take close to 5hrs. Transport buses connecting Kota to the other cities in Rajasthan like Bikaner, Ajmer and Udaipur are also available and quite frequent. There are regular bus services to and from Udaipur, Chittorgarh and other places in the states that border Rajasthan.

Journey Suggestion: The highways leading to Kota are in good condition. However, during the monsoons there are downpours that make it difficult to drive.

Bus Schedule

View all buses

Kota is well connected to all the major cities of the country through a network of regular trains. The Kota Junction is one of the divisions in the West Central Railway which is a key station on the Delhi-Mumbai main line. There are a number of express trains like the Superfast and Rajdhani that reach Kota from Delhi and Mumbai. Kota is a halt for over 100 trains including the Jodhpur - Indore Intercity, Udaipur SuperFast, Jaipur - Mysore Express, Jaipur - Indore SuperFast, Jaipur - Chennai Express, Hazrat Nizamuddin - Indore Express, Jodhpur - Indore Intercity, Jaipur - Coimbatore Express, the Rajdhani Express and more. The Delhi—Mumbai railway line passes through the Kota junction and it also has one direct train to Jabalpur and Kolkata.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Kota [Cultural, Educational centre, Heritage]
  • You'll love Kota for [Local foods, Fabric shopping, Sightseeing]
  • Watchout for [Scorching heat, Torrential downpours]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - February
  • Altitude 889 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to kota

Holiday Packages In kota

  • kota
    Grand Rajasthan - Deluxe
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.43,827
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In kota

  • kota
    Affordable Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.43,827
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kota

  • Hotel Tushar
    Hotel Tushar
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.667
  • Vikram Lodge
    Vikram Lodge
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.1,800
  • Punjabi Virsa
    Punjabi Virsa
    Kota
    One night from
    Rs.2,400
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

kota Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes