Reset All

Best Time To Visit kullu

The best time to visit Kullu would be from September to June. The heavy rains of the monsoons end in September, and the winter starts to set in with temperatures ranging from to 4 to 20°C, sometimes going below 0°C in December and January. This is the ideal time for those who want to see snow. From March to June is the summer and spring time in Kullu when the weather is the most pleasant. The highest temperatures in summer vary between 25 to 35°C. The entire city will be in bloom, providing breathtaking views of the valleys and hills. This is also a great time for sightseeing as well as adventure activities like trekking, rafting, and mountaineering.

kullu best-time-to-visit

Take a Look

  • Theme of Kullu [Hill station, Romantic]
  • You'll love Kullu for [Pleasant weather, Picturesque landscape, Adventure activities]
  • Watchout for [Monsoon landslides]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - June
  • Altitude 4,196 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to kullu

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in kullu

  • Hotel Prini Palace
    Hotel Prini Palace
    Manali
    One night from
    Rs.7,143
  • Himalayan Hamlet Vasuki
    Himalayan Hamlet Vasuki
    Manali
    One night from
    Rs.14,175
  • 7 Hills Resort
    7 Hills Resort
    Manali
    One night from
    Rs.4,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To kullu

    • VNSVaranasi
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-428
    • 19:55 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 14h 20m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.10,170
    • RPRRaipur
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-484
    • 21:45 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 12h 30m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.11,043
    • BOMMumbai
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-538
    • 21:00 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 13h 15m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.11,619
    • AMDAhmedabad
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-532
    • 22:35 10:15
      1 Stop
    • 11h 40m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.14,728
    • GOIGoa
      KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-664
    • 15:10 10:15
      2 Stop
    • 19h 05m
      2 Stop
    • Rs.17,713
View all flights

kullu Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Exciting Things To Do In Himachal Over The Long Weekend

Exciting Things To Do In Himachal Over The Long Weekend

Looking for exciting, fun-filled activities to spice up your trip to Himachal this long weekend? Here is our list.

16 Oct 2018  | 3-minute read
7 Shares
Top Places Across Himachal To Celebrate Your Love

Top Places Across Himachal To Celebrate Your Love

The hills of Himachal are alive with romance! Book your Himachal honeymoon package and head out.

05 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
77 Shares
Take An Offbeat Trip To Unexplored Places In Himachal Pradesh

Take An Offbeat Trip To Unexplored Places In Himachal Pradesh

Views of pristine silvery peaks, lush green valleys and clear streams on your Himachal holiday are sure to leave you mesmerized!

03 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
5 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes