Reset All

The nearest airport to Ladakh is Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport in Leh. The cabs are available outside the airport; by which you can get transferred to the heart of Ladakh easily. This is one of the highest commercial airports, that is directly connected to the major cities like Kolkata, Mumbai, Delhi, Srinagar and Jammu. The flights operating in this airport are Air India, GoAir and Jet Airways. The International travellers can directly board a flight from the major cities like Kolkata, Mumbai and Delhi to reach Leh Airport by air and then ultimately to Ladakh, by a cab.

Nearest Airport: Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport is just 3.8 km away from the main city.

Safety Suggestion: Due to the presence of mountain winds in the afternoon, all the flights take off and land during the morning in Leh Airport. The terrain is high and challenging. No and bags are allowed on flights. As it is a military airport, the security checks are stringent than the usual ones. Do not forget to carry the print-out of your e-ticket before entering the airport, or you might be denied entry owing to high security purposes.

Flight Schedule

  • DELDelhi
    IXLLeh
    • Go Air
      G8-217
    • 07:30 09:00
    • 07:30
    • 09:00
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,838
  • Rs.3,838
  • IXBBagdogra
    IXLLeh
    • Spicejet
      SG-196
    • 17:15 07:40
      16 Dec
    • 17:15
    • 07:40
      16 Dec
    • 14h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,571
  • Rs.6,571
  • BOMMumbai
    IXLLeh
    • Spicejet
      SG-8170
    • 21:10 07:40
      16 Dec
    • 21:10
    • 07:40
      16 Dec
    • 10h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,954
  • Rs.6,954
  • SXRSrinagar
    IXLLeh
    • Air India
      AI-822
    • 14:15 08:20
      16 Dec
    • 14:15
    • 08:20
      16 Dec
    • 18h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 7,534
  • Rs.7,534
  • LKOLucknow
    IXLLeh
    • Air India
      AI-412
    • 08:55 08:20
      16 Dec
    • 08:55
    • 08:20
      16 Dec
    • 23h 25m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 7,608
  • Rs.7,608
View all flights

Ladakh can be reached via road by the two main highways. One is the Manali – Leh Highway, covering 473 kilometres from Manali. The other highway is Srinagar – Leh Highway, covering a distance of 434 kilometres. The highways are mostly open from mid- June to early – October and between July and November, respectively. The Himachal Pradesh Tourism (HRTC) and Jammu and Kashmir State Tourism (SRTC), operate the daily deluxe and ordinary bus services between Manali-Leh and Srinagar-Leh. The bus journey between Manali – Leh and Srinagar – Leh, takes approximately 19 and 17 hours respectively, with an overnight halt.

Journey Suggestion: If you are planning to reach Ladakh via road, get ready to experience an adventurous ride, for the lifetime, through the rigorous bumpy undulations.

Jammu Tawi is the closest railhead, located at a distance of approximately 708 Km from Ladakh. In order to reach Ladakh, you have to hire a taxi or can board a bus from outside the railway station. It will take around 15 hours to reach the heart of the city, Ladakh. This station is directly connected to the railheads of the major cities like Kolkata, Delhi and Chandigarh. Chandigarh and Pathankot are the two other railway stations closest to Leh as well.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Ladakh [Adventure, Romantic]
  • You'll love Ladakh for [Scenic views, Vibrant culture, Adventure sports]
  • Watchout for [Harmful UV rays, Breathlessness, Lack of modern amenities]
  • Best Time To Visit
    April - June
  • Altitude 9,800 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to ladakh

Holiday Packages In ladakh

  • ladakh
    Thrilling Ladakh - Winter Special
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.17,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ladakh
    A Week In Frozen Ladakh - Winter Special
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.21,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ladakh
    Thrilling Ladakh With Flight
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.27,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In ladakh

  • ladakh
    Adventure Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.17,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ladakh
    Family Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.21,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ladakh
    Sightseeing Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.30,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in ladakh

  • Hotel Sun And Sands
    Hotel Sun And Sands
    Leh
    One night from
    Rs.5,000
  • Spangle Guest Hosue
    Spangle Guest Hosue
    Leh
    One night from
    Rs.3,750
  • Ladakh Villa
    Ladakh Villa
    Leh
    One night from
    Rs.8,125
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

ladakh Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

What Makes India An Attractive Destination For Foreigners

What Makes India An Attractive Destination For Foreigners

India has marked its presence on the global tourism map today, attracting many foreigners. Here is what makes it tick.

10 Dec 2018  | 4-minute read
5 Shares
Exhilarating Activities To Do In Leh Ladakh For Thrill Seekers

Exhilarating Activities To Do In Leh Ladakh For Thrill Seekers

Ladakh should be on the top of every adventurer’s list for these thrilling activities that the place has to offer.

26 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
1 Shares
A Road Trip To Leh Ladakh - The Land Of High Passes

A Road Trip To Leh Ladakh - The Land Of High Passes

If you are planning a road trip to Leh-Ladakh from Delhi, here is a ready itinerary for you. Happy driving!

22 Oct 2018  | 4-minute read
2 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Bali Packages

Bali Packages

Starting at Rs..44,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person
Magical Maldives

Magical Maldives

On International Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes