Reset All

Reaching Mahabalipuram without an airport available in the city poses no barrier to tourism in Mahabalipuram. The nearest airport to Mahabalipuram is in Chennai, and only an hour away. It is convenient to reach the airport from across the country. Chennai airport is well connected to major cities in the country with direct flights from Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Kolkata, Kochi, Pune, and more. Country’s top airlines like Spicejet, Indigo, Jet Airways, and Air India have frequent flights to Chennai, many of them flying non-stop from all major cities. The flight time varies from city to city and is also dependent on the number of stopovers.

Nearest Airport: The closest airport to Mahabalipuram is the Chennai International Airport located in Meenambakkam, Chennai. With a distance of about 61 km, travelling to the city from the airport is pretty convenient with travel time of about one hour by road. Buses and taxis can be easily availed to get to Mahabalipuram.

Safety Suggestion: There is no specific travel advisory for visiting Mahabalipuram as such but the summer season should be avoided because extreme temperatures make it difficult to move around the city. Umbrellas should be carried during the monsoon season and pack some light cardigans and jackets too as the weather can turn slightly cooler when it rains.

Flight Schedule

  • BLRBengaluru
    MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-3407
    • 15:00 16:05
    • 15:00
    • 16:05
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,330
  • Rs.3,330
  • COKCochin
    MAAChennai
    • Spicejet
      SG-606
    • 08:40 10:10
    • 08:40
    • 10:10
    • 01h 30m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,671
  • Rs.3,671
  • TCRTuticorin
    MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-7184
    • 08:30 09:55
    • 08:30
    • 09:55
    • 01h 25m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,680
  • Rs.3,680
  • BBIBhubaneswar
    MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-182
    • 12:05 13:55
    • 12:05
    • 13:55
    • 01h 50m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,061
  • Rs.4,061
  • CCJKozhikode
    MAAChennai
    • Indigo
      6E-7131
    • 11:25 13:05
    • 11:25
    • 13:05
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,147
  • Rs.4,147
View all flights

Bus connectivity to Mahabalipuram is excellent. Various nearby cities are connected well via road to the city. National Highway 45 is about 164 km from the city, a travel time of only about two hours and 30 mins. Chennai is a mere 60 km from Mahabalipuram, Pondicherry is 100 km, Tirupati is 187 km, Bangalore about 338 km, and Coimbatore about 464 km. Both A/c and non-A/c buses are available for travelling to the city. Tamilnadu Transport Corporation is one of the bus operators with service to the city. Other bus operators are Metropolitan Transport Corporation (MTC) and KPN Travels.

Journey Suggestion: The city of Mahabalipuram is well connected by road to various cities. Various government and private bus operators provide service for the city. There is no particular time of the year that may not be good for travelling to Mahabalipuram, but the rains may damage the roads to some extent.

Mahabalipuram is also connected through railways by the nearest railway station in Chengalpattu just 22 km from city center. The trains reach Mahabalipuram from most major cities in varying frequencies. The train from Bangalore takes about 6 hrs to reach the city, Hyderabad 13 hrs, Delhi 44 hrs, and Mumbai 26 hrs.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Mahabalipuram [Beach, Historical]
  • You'll love Mahabalipuram for [Temple architecture, Fishing trips]
  • Watchout for [Hot weather, Humidity]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - March
  • Altitude 45 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to mahabalipuram

Holiday Packages In mahabalipuram

  • mahabalipuram
    Marvellous Rock Temples of Mahabalipuram
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabalipuram
    Mahabalipuram-Pondicherry (Standard)
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,299
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabalipuram
    Mahabalipuram - Pondicherry - Deluxe
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,299
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In mahabalipuram

  • mahabalipuram
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabalipuram
    Family Holidays
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.16,299
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mahabalipuram
    Sightseeing Holidays
    6 Nights, 7 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.18,449
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mahabalipuram

  • Kavitha Lodge
    Kavitha Lodge
    Mahabalipuram
    One night from
    Rs.750
  • Party Pumkins Guest House
    Party Pumkins Guest House
    Mahabalipuram
    One night from
    Rs.1,177
  • Rainbow Guest House
    Rainbow Guest House
    Mahabalipuram
    One night from
    Rs.1,500
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

mahabalipuram Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

3 Great Weekend Getaways From Chennai That You Must Visit This Valentine’s Day

3 Great Weekend Getaways From Chennai That You Must Visit This Valentine’s Day

If you're in and around Chennai this Valentine's Day, these are the three places you need to visit to celebrate this festival of love!

08 Feb 2016
4 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
80 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Australia Packages

Australia Packages

On International Holidays
Thailand Packages

Thailand Packages

Starting at Rs..27,990
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹16999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes