Reset All

The nearest airport to Manali is Kullu Manali Airport, located approximately 50 kilometres away from Manali town, in Bhuntar. Domestic flights from Delhi and Chandigarh are directly connected with this airport. The chief operating airline companies are Air India, IndiGo and SpiceJet. The prepaid taxis outside the airport can be availed to get transferred to the main town of Manali from Bhuntar. The Chandigarh International Airport is also one of the nearest airports to Manali. It only takes 6 to 9 hours to reach Manali from Chandigarh by taxi. The major airlines operating in this airport are IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet AirAsia India, GoAir, Air India and Vistara.

Nearest Airport: The nearest airport to Manali is Kullu Manali Airport, located 50 kilometres away from the Manali town.

Safety Suggestion: Owing to the adverse weather conditions, it is not feasible to take a flight to get into or go out of Manali, especially during monsoon.

Flight Schedule

  • CCUKolkata
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-536
    • 20:25 08:30
      26 Oct
    • 20:25
    • 08:30
      26 Oct
    • 12h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 9,540
  • Rs.9,540
  • LKOLucknow
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-412
    • 08:50 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 08:50
    • 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 25h 25m
      2 Stop
  • Rs. 13,297
  • Rs.13,297
  • BOMMumbai
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-538
    • 21:00 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 21:00
    • 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 13h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 15,294
  • Rs.15,294
  • HYDHyderabad
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-840
    • 20:15 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 20:15
    • 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 14h 00m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 15,484
  • Rs.15,484
  • BLRBengaluru
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-502
    • 21:00 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 21:00
    • 10:15
      26 Oct
    • 13h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 16,420
  • Rs.16,420
View all flights

Manali is very well-connected to the important tourist destinations like New-Delhi, Shimla, Kullu and Leh by means of an extensive network of state-run and privately owned buses. Experience a breath-taking journey through the twisty uphill roads of the town. Catch a glimpse of the bewitching splendour of the mountain ranges, sparkling waterfalls and lush green valleys on road.

Journey Suggestion: During the long distance journey to Manali, choice of Volvo buses are advisable over ordinary buses, to ensure a more comfortable journey in the mountainous terrain. Otherwise, the connected State Highways and National Highways are in prime conditions and ensures a smooth and easy travel.

Joginder Nagar Railway Station is the nearest railway station to Manali and is connected with several important cities of the country. Ambala and Chandigarh are other feasible options to reach Manali by train. From the railheads, one can avail several modes of transportation including taxi and bus at a reasonable cost. Besides this, the Kalka Railway Station, a terminal in the foot of Himachal heights, connects Manali to the major cities like New Delhi, Amritsar, Jammu, Kolkata, Mumbai, Jaipur, Bhopal, Indore, Patna, Kanpur, Lucknow, Guwahati, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Chennai, circuitously.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Manali [Adventure, Romantic, Hill station]
  • You'll love Manali for [Panorama, Snowscape, Adventure sports]
  • Watchout for [Crowd, Landslides during monsoon]
  • Best Time To Visit
    March - June
  • Altitude 6,398 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to manali

Holiday Packages In manali

  • manali
    Sarthak Resort, Manali - Volvo
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.6,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    Sarthak Regency, Manali - Volvo
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    Utopia Resort Manali Volvo - Ex Delhi
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In manali

  • manali
    Romantic Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    River Rafting Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,650
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • manali
    Hill Station Holidays
    4 Nights, 5 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • ooty
    ooty
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in manali

  • Hotel Sidhartha
    Hotel Sidhartha
    Kullu
    One night from
    Rs.2,499
  • Hotel Amit
    Hotel Amit
    Kullu
    One night from
    Rs.1,400
  • Hotel Kullu
    Hotel Kullu
    Kullu
    One night from
    Rs.1,974
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Travel Manao

Travel Manao

YTFESTIVE
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes