Reset All

Mandi has no airport of its own. The closest airport to Mandi is the Bhuntar Airport in Kullu. The Bhuntar airport is considered to be a challenging airport for pilots to land their planes on mainly because the only runway is set in a valley and is surrounded by peaks. Plans to upgrade the airport so as to improve connectivity are being considered. The Bhuntar airport is connected to Delhi and Chandigarh, via Air India Regional and Deccan Charters. On reaching the airport, taxis are the best option to get to Mandi. Buses and auto rickshaws are other ways to get to Mandi from the Bhuntar Airport.

Nearest Airport: The closest airport to Mandi is the Bhuntar Airport in Kullu at a distance of around 59 km.

Safety Suggestion: In terms of weather, the region is prone to fog and as a result, there have been flight delays during the winter season, particularly in the month of December. There have also been flight cancellations in the month of July due to heavy rains.

Flight Schedule

  • IXUAurangabad
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-442
    • 17:20 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 17:20
    • 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 14h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 10,307
  • Rs.10,307
  • VNSVaranasi
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-433
    • 15:30 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 15:30
    • 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 16h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 10,631
  • Rs.10,631
  • HYDHyderabad
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-543
    • 11:15 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 11:15
    • 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 20h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 11,121
  • Rs.11,121
  • PNQPune
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-850
    • 18:50 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 18:50
    • 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 13h 10m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 11,261
  • Rs.11,261
  • CJBCoimbatore
    KUUKulu
    • Air India
      AI-539
    • 15:05 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 15:05
    • 08:00
      18 Apr
    • 16h 55m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 14,147
  • Rs.14,147
View all flights

Mandi is connected to New Delhi, Shimla, and Chandigarh by bus. There are quite a few buses connecting New Delhi and Mandi, which lie at a distance of 475 km from each other. The journey from Delhi to Mandi by bus should take around 12 hours. There are also many buses connecting Chandigarh and Mandi. Several buses from Delhi to Mandi often pass through Chandigarh. The distance between Chandigarh and Mandi is 200 km and buses travelling the route between these cities would take around 6 hours. A few tourist buses running to and from Mandi are City Land Travels, BFC Travels, Himachal Holiday Tours, and Northern Travels.

Journey Suggestion: The roads from New Delhi to Mandi are not very well kept but these are safe, and several visitors to Mandi prefer a road journey to the city. The roads from Chandigarh to Mandi are in good conditions though and driving from Chandigarh to Mandi should be quite a pleasant experience.

Mandi has no railway station of its own. The closest railway station is in Joginder Nagar at a distance of around 55 km. There are, at present, two trains that stop at the station. These trains connect Joginder Nagar to Pathankot. A plan has been proposed to extend the Kangra Valley Railway to Mandi to connect it to a new Bilaspur-Mandi-Leh Railway route.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Mandi [Religious, Adventure]
  • You'll love Mandi for [Natural beauty, Temples, Treks, Ice Hockey]
  • Watchout for [Can be reached only by road]
  • Best Time To Visit
    April - November
  • Altitude 3,425 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to mandi

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mandi

  • Kannan Castle Hotel & Restaurant
    Kannan Castle Hotel & Restaurant
    Mandi
    One night from
    Rs.2,025
  • Kumar Hotel
    Kumar Hotel
    Mandi
    One night from
    Rs.1,200
  • Amar Guest House
    Amar Guest House
    Mandi
    One night from
    Rs.1,823
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

mandi Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Take An Offbeat Trip To Unexplored Places In Himachal Pradesh

Take An Offbeat Trip To Unexplored Places In Himachal Pradesh

Views of pristine silvery peaks, lush green valleys and clear streams on your Himachal holiday are sure to leave you mesmerized!

03 Sep 2018  | 3-minute read
5 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes