Reset All

Best Time To Visit mathura

The best time to visit the city of Mathura is anytime after the summer. From March to June the city is very hot, and the temperature sometimes reaches as high as 45°C. The monsoon starts in July when the city cools down, and there are just scanty showers. The winters are pleasant with lower temperatures and breezy nights. The winters are the best time to visit the city. The monsoons are also pleasant as the rainfall is not too continuous or heavy.

mathura best-time-to-visit

Take a Look

  • Theme of Mathura [Heritage, Holy city]
  • You'll love Mathura for [Temples, Festivals]
  • Watchout for [Hot summers]
  • Best Time To Visit
    July - February
  • Altitude 570 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to mathura

Holiday Packages In mathura

  • mathura
    New Delhi, Mathura & Agra Sojourn
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In mathura

  • mathura
    Sightseeing Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.7,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mathura

  • Hotel The Shubham
    Hotel The Shubham
    Vrindavan
    One night from
    Rs.1,499
  • MVT Guest House
    MVT Guest House
    Vrindavan
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
  • Bhakti Dhama Guest House
    Bhakti Dhama Guest House
    Vrindavan
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
View all hotels

Popular Flights To mathura

    • DELDelhi
      AGRAgra
    • Air India
      AI-406
    • 10:15 13:20
      Non Stop
    • 03h 05m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.3,649
    • BLRBengaluru
      AGRAgra
    • Indigo
      6E-5916
    • 11:15 13:40
      Non Stop
    • 02h 25m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,200
    • VNSVaranasi
      AGRAgra
    • Air India
      AI-406
    • 12:10 13:20
      Non Stop
    • 01h 10m
      Non Stop
    • Rs.4,404
    • CCUKolkata
      AGRAgra
    • Air India
      AI-763
    • 06:55 13:20
      1 Stop
    • 06h 25m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,735
    • MAAChennai
      AGRAgra
    • Air India
      AI-440
    • 06:10 13:20
      1 Stop
    • 07h 10m
      1 Stop
    • Rs.6,969
View all flights

mathura Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Holi With A Twist: 3 Cities in India That Celebrate The Festival Of Colors Unconventionally!

Holi With A Twist: 3 Cities in India That Celebrate The Festival Of Colors Unconventionally!

If you want to do something different this year, we suggest you take off to one of these places for an extraordinary Holi celebration.

22 Feb 2018
33 Shares
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
82 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹19199 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes