Reset All

Flights are available till Gaggal airport for travelling to McLeodganj. From Gaggal one can travel to McLeodganj by road. There are direct flights available from Delhi to Gaggal airport. Air India and SpiceJet airlines offer services from Indian capital to the mountainous airport. The Indira Gandhi International Airport at Delhi has connectivity with Indian as well as world cities. From Gaggal airport, taxis are available for McLeodganj. The McLeodganj taxi union, Nandani Travels, Bhagsu Taxi Operator Union, Himachal Holidays, Bharadwaj Taxi Services, offer travel from Gaggal airport to McLeodganj. These companies also offer online booking for the taxi services.

Nearest Airport: Gaggal Airport or Dharamsala- Kangra Airport or Kangra Airport is the nearest airport for reaching McLeodganj. It is located at a distance of 20 km from McLeodganj. The distance from the airport to McLeodganj can be covered by road in 30 minutes.

Safety Suggestion: Gaggal Airport is located in the picturesque location of Himalayas. But the location is a big drawback for an airport, as the terrain is very unfriendly for air travel. During winters, Delhi and Gaggal both experience many flights getting cancelled and delayed due to fog. In rainy season, due to decreased visibility flight travel gets affected.

Flight Schedule

  • DELDelhi
    DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-2345
    • 07:20 09:00
    • 07:20
    • 09:00
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,218
  • Rs.4,218
  • AMDAhmedabad
    DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8194
    • 06:05 13:25
    • 06:05
    • 13:25
    • 07h 20m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,458
  • Rs.5,458
  • VNSVaranasi
    DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-296
    • 17:15 13:55
      20 Jan
    • 17:15
    • 13:55
      20 Jan
    • 20h 40m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 5,963
  • Rs.5,963
  • DEDDehradun
    DHMDharamshala
    • Air India
      AI-411
    • 11:25 11:45
      20 Jan
    • 11:25
    • 11:45
      20 Jan
    • 24h 20m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,345
  • Rs.6,345
  • PATPatna
    DHMDharamshala
    • Spicejet
      SG-8481
    • 18:40 13:55
      20 Jan
    • 18:40
    • 13:55
      20 Jan
    • 19h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 6,410
  • Rs.6,410
View all flights

HRTC (Himachal Road Tourism Corporation) provides AC, deluxe and non-deluxe buses for McLeodganj from Delhi, Chandigarh, Manali, Dehradun, Pathankot and Dharmashala. Buses originate from Tibetan colony Manju ka Tilla in Delhi, it takes around 13 hours to complete the overnight journey. The distance of McLeodganj from various cities is, 90 km from Pathankot, 240 km from Manali, 250 km from Chandigarh, 400 km from Dehradun, and 500 km from Delhi. Multiple buses are available from Dharamsala, as it is in the lower region as compared to McLeodganj. Dharamsala to McLeodganj one can take shared taxis or buses for the short distance of 5.5 km which takes around 30 minutes to reach. Laxmi Holidays, City land Travels are some private travel companies offering their services other than HRTC in this region. The national highway NH 20 connects McLeodganj with rest of the country.

Journey Suggestion: McLeodganj has good connectivity by road with different north Indian cities but the travel is slow paced as the roads in this region are narrow and winding roads. The views along the journey are mesmerising but you need an alert and trained driver to drive in this region.

Pathankot is located around 100 km from McLeodganj and is the nearest broad gauge railway station. The nearest railway station from McLeodganj is Kangra, which is a narrow gauge railway station and it is 30 km away. Train travel enthusiasts can take this journey to enjoy the marvels of the railway, but this journey takes longer time as it is a toy train. There are direct trains from Ahmedabad, Delhi, Jammu Tawi, Amritsar, Tatanagar, Durg and Haridwar. Multiple trains in a day connect Delhi and Jammu Tawi via Pathankot.

Take a Look

  • Theme of McLeod Ganj [Hill station, Romantic, Heritage]
  • You'll love McLeod Ganj for [Abundance of scenic views, Can be visited any time of year, Adventure sports activities]
  • Watchout for [No direct connectivity]
  • Best Time To Visit
    October - June
  • Altitude 6,831 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to mcleod-ganj

Holiday Packages In mcleod ganj

  • mcleod ganj
    Dharamshala Mcleodganj Dalhousie Khajjiar Tour Package
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In mcleod ganj

  • mcleod ganj
    Hill Station Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.9,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mcleod ganj

  • Sterling Dharamshala
    Sterling Dharamshala
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.3,450
  • Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Pride Surya Mountain Resort
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.4,700
  • Top N Town Hotel
    Top N Town Hotel
    Dharamshala
    One night from
    Rs.3,574
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

mcleod-ganj Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
84 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
16 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Kerala Packages

Kerala Packages

Starting at ₹12999 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes