Reset All

Moradabad Airport is currently under construction. The nearest working airport is Pantnagar Airport but it has flights only to Delhi via Air India Regional. From Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi, you can either board a connecting flight to Pantnagar Airport and then take a bus, train or taxi to Moradabad, or reach Moradabad directly from Delhi. Delhi Airport is connected not only to major Indian cities like Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Jaipur and Chandigarh, but also to international cities like New York, Moscow, Beijing, London, Dubai and Frankfurt. Some of the major airline carriers serving this airport include Air India, Air China, Air Canada, Jet Airways, Etihad, British Airways, etc.

Nearest Airport: Pantnagar Airport and Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi are located 85 km and 185 km away respectively from Moradabad.

Safety Suggestion: Both Pantnagar and Delhi experience extremely cold winters accompanied by fog. This could cause possible delays and cancellations.

Flight Schedule

  • LKOLucknow
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-812
    • 20:15 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 20:15
    • 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 16h 15m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 9,780
  • Rs.9,780
  • BOMMumbai
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-538
    • 21:00 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 21:00
    • 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 15h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 10,569
  • Rs.10,569
  • CCUKolkata
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-536
    • 20:25 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 20:25
    • 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 16h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 11,640
  • Rs.11,640
  • ATQAmritsar
    PGHPantnagar
    • Air India
      AI-480
    • 22:45 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 22:45
    • 12:30
      11 Mar
    • 13h 45m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 15,033
  • Rs.15,033
View all flights

Moradabad is well-connected to the rest of the country via a good network of roads and highways. National Highway 24 connects it to New Delhi and Lucknow via Bareilly, Sitapur and Ghaziabad. Other important highways are National Highway 93 to Agra, State Highway 43 to Kanpur, State Highway 49 to Haridwar, State Highway 76 to Bijnor, State Highway 78 to Amroha and MDR65 W to Kashipur. Private as well as public bus operators serve these routes. A major bus operator is the state-owned Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC).

Journey Suggestion: The highways that lead to Moradabad are in a decent condition. However, there are some underdeveloped stretches where it is recommended to drive slowly and carefully.

Moradabad Railway Station is a major railway station and one of the busiest in Western Uttar Pradesh. There are passenger trains to various cities in India such as New Delhi, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Bangalore, Amritsar, Jammu, Hyderabad, Chennai and many more. Express trains that serve this station include Doon Express, Amarnath Express, Corbett Park Link Express, Ranikhet Express, etc.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Moradabad [Culture, Heritage]
  • You'll love Moradabad for [Shopping of brass items, Cuisine]
  • Watchout for [Overcrowded, Narrow and congested lanes]
  • Best Time To Visit
    November - February
  • Altitude 650 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to moradabad

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,250
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.3,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,900
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in moradabad

  • Hotel Sai Orchid
    Hotel Sai Orchid
    Moradabad
    One night from
    Rs.1,600
  • Hotel Ajantaa
    Hotel Ajantaa
    Moradabad
    One night from
    Rs.1,550
  • Hotel Rajan
    Hotel Rajan
    Moradabad
    One night from
    Rs.1,600
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

moradabad Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
85 Shares
4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

4 Must Do's When In Lucknow

We found these top things which are absolute must-dos in Lucknow. Read on.

17 May 2018  | 2-minute read
17 Shares
A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

A Trip To Kodaikanal-Vattakanal In Under 15000 Rupees!

Luxury meets value for money- know how it's done, right here, right now!

07 May 2018  | 2-minute read
31 Shares

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Ladakh Packages

Ladakh Packages

Starting at ₹37999 Per Person
Chardham Packages

Chardham Packages

Starting at ₹159999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹6499 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹9,099 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes