Reset All

Mussoorie does not have an airport of its own. People travelling to this city can reach the domestic airport in Dehradun, called Jolly Grant Airport. This airport has flight connectivity to several cities in India like Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Trivandrum, Chennai and Lucknow. The main airlines flying these routes are Air India Regional, SpiceJet, Jet Airways and Ventura AirConnect. Travellers from outside India can reach the international airports in Delhi or Mumbai, and board a connecting flight to Dehradun. Several private taxis are available at the airport which will take visitors to Mussoorie.

Nearest Airport: The Jolly Grant airport at Dehradun is the nearest airport from Mussoorie. It is located at a distance of 60 km from Mussoorie.

Safety Suggestion: During monsoon and winter seasons, there is trouble for air travel to this part of the world due to reduced visibility because of heavy fog. Flights are delayed or cancelled many times, so one should keep a track of the flight schedule if travelling to Mussoorie during this time.

Flight Schedule

  • DELDelhi
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-2471
    • 07:15 08:05
    • 07:15
    • 08:05
    • 00h 50m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 2,496
  • Rs.2,496
  • LKOLucknow
    DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-577
    • 13:55 15:00
    • 13:55
    • 15:00
    • 01h 05m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 3,393
  • Rs.3,393
  • IDRIndore
    DEDDehradun
    • Indigo
      6E-6013
    • 06:45 11:50
    • 06:45
    • 11:50
    • 05h 05m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,202
  • Rs.4,202
  • PATPatna
    DEDDehradun
    • Spicejet
      SG-8722
    • 09:30 19:00
    • 09:30
    • 19:00
    • 09h 30m
      1 Stop
  • Rs. 4,291
  • Rs.4,291
  • VNSVaranasi
    DEDDehradun
    • Air India
      AI-691
    • 18:20 20:00
    • 18:20
    • 20:00
    • 01h 40m
      Non Stop
  • Rs. 4,645
  • Rs.4,645
View all flights

Mussoorie is well connected with other cities in and around the state, by bus. The ISBT (Inter State Bus Transport) and SDTC (South Delhi Travel Centre) offer bus services from Kashmiri Gate bus stop in Delhi to Mussoorie. There are overnight non-deluxe and deluxe bus services. Other than this, Uttarakhand Transport Corporation (UTC), Uttarakhand Roadways, UPSRTC (Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation) also run buses to Mussoorie. There are multiple buses that ply throughout the day between Mussoorie and Dehradun. Buses usually halt at Library Bus Stand in Mussoorie, coming from different cities. King holidays, AG holidays and Blue World Tourists are some of the private travel companies operating buses to Mussoorie.

Journey Suggestion: The network of roads leading to Mussoorie is in good condition. But night travel should be avoided in this region due to the unfriendly terrain. A road journey to Mussoorie is a refreshing experience, with scenic views all along the journey.

The railway station at Dehradun is the nearest rail head from Mussoorie, 35 km from the city centre. A part of the Northern Railway Zone of Indian Railways, this station is a halt for many trains coming from different parts of the country. Direct trains to Dehradun are available from Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Madurai, Trivandrum etc. Some of the major trains passing through this station are Mussoorie Express, Doon Express, Madurai-Dehradun Express and Kochuveli-Dehradun Express.

Take a Look

  • Theme of Mussoorie [Hill station, Romantic]
  • You'll love Mussoorie for [Scenic beauty, Adventure activities]
  • Watchout for [Crowd, Lack of direct transportation.]
  • Best Time To Visit
    September - November March - June
  • Altitude 6,580 ft. above sea level

Plan your travel to mussoorie

Holiday Packages In mussoorie

  • mussoorie
    Excursion To Jim Corbett, Nainital & Mussoorie
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.22,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Uttarakhand Tour -nainital -corbett-haridwar-mussorrie
    5 Nights, 6 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.20,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Haridwar Mussoorie
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.15,500
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all packages

Holiday Themes In mussoorie

  • mussoorie
    Affordable Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,499
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Hill Station Holidays
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,000
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • mussoorie
    Family Holidays
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.11,650
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all themes

Popular Domestic Destinations

  • manali
    manali
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.4,750
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • goa
    goa
    3 Nights, 4 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.5,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
  • kashmir
    kashmir
    2 Nights, 3 Days
    Starting From
    Rs.8,999
    Per Person on twin sharing
View all destinations

Places to stay in mussoorie

  • Hotel Mall Palace
    Hotel Mall Palace
    Mussoorie
    One night from
    Rs.2,200
  • Midway Residency
    Midway Residency
    Dhanaulti
    One night from
    Rs.4,732
  • 180 Degree Kanatal Resort
    180 Degree Kanatal Resort
    Kanatal
    One night from
    Rs.2,000
View all hotels

Top Domestic Airlines

View all airlines

mussoorie Travel Talk Sharing travel experiences - one story at a time

All About The Folk Songs And Dances Of Mussoorie

All About The Folk Songs And Dances Of Mussoorie

From the folk dances to songs, Mussoorie has a lot to offer to culture lovers

29 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read
Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Top 3 Hill Stations In India To Enjoy A Hot Bowl Of Maggi

Here are the top 3 instant noodle destinations in the hills to quell your holiday hunger pangs!

22 Aug 2018  | 2-minute read
82 Shares
Best Hubs In Mussoorie For The Avid Shopper

Best Hubs In Mussoorie For The Avid Shopper

From books to jewellery - buy them all in Mussoorie, read on to know more

10 Aug 2018  | 3-minute read

Holiday Offers and Discounts

Andaman Packages

Andaman Packages

Starting at ₹15999 Per Person
Himachal Packages

Himachal Packages

Starting at ₹19199 Per Person
North East India Packages

North East India Packages

Starting at ₹17999 Per Person

Frequently Asked Questions

Call Now
Applying changes